VGCC's Dean's List: Summer 1997

Friday, August 1, 1997
Fred H. Wilson, Jr., dean of instruction at Vance-Granville Community College, announced 148 students earned dean's list status for the Summer Term ending in August.

To qualify for the honor, a student must maintain a 3.25 (B) average while carrying at least 12 credit hours.

A breakdown of the college's academic divisions revealed that technical programs had the highest number of honor students, 89. Forty-seven vocational students were on the list, and eight college transfer students earned the status. Four special students - those enrolled in curriculum classes but who are not seeking a degree or diploma - were also cited.

TECHNICAL

High-ranking technical students are listed below with their study area:

Accounting: Arndre D. Roberts and Andrea J. Stainback, Henderson.

Administrative Office Technology: Beatrice H. Richardson, Henderson; Tara N. Piper, Creedmoor; Darlene P. Bullock, Louisburg.

Associate Degree Nursing: Cindy J. Abbott and Scotty T. Roberson, Henderson; Cheryl S. Autrey, Oxford; Kimberly B. Potts, Butner; Sandra O. Evans, Macon; Nicole S. Bass and Lisa A. Williamson, Franklinton; Donna R. Haynes, Louisburg; Melissa S. Phillips, Mebane; William L. Millard, Durham

Business Administration: Joseph C. Knight, and Anthony L. Young, Henderson; Marianne K. Cooper, Creedmoor.

Business Computer Programming: Jason D. Overby, Henderson.

Criminal Justice: Keeshes R. Galloway, Tonia E. Ragland and Joy O. Thompson, Henderson; Barbara J. Arrechea, Kittrell; William S. Presley, Creedmoor.

Early Childhood Speciality: Misty L. Nielsen, Gloria A. Rice and Margie W. Rooker, Henderson; Jamie Y. Alexander and Lesonia L. Williams, Kittrell; Karen L. Tillotson, Oxford; Margaree P. Johnson, Youngsville.

Electronics Engineering Technology: Chadwick I. Haithcock and Jason L. White, Henderson; Michael L. Nelms, Oxford; Corei D. Somerville, Manson; David W. Williams, Jr., Franklinton.

General Office Technology: Elvin C. Hargrove, Oxford.

General Office Technical Speciality: Alline S. Battle, Oxford.

Medical Office: Latoya N. Hosang, Kittrell; Janice R. Pollock, Norlina.

Microcomputer Systems Technology: Ada C. Cheek and Jonathan D. Stevenson, Henderson; Debra P. Elliott, Kittrell; Nancy E. Henley and Henry W. Proctor III, Oxford; Janice E. Stafford, Creedmoor; Artelia M. Covington and Linda H. Lester, Warrenton; Teresa T. Joyner, Mary L.Wardrick and Lena B. Yarborough, Louisburg.

Occupations Management: Jeffrey R. Powell, Creedmoor.

Radiology Technology: Kimberly S. Dean-Wade, Timothy P. Hill, Eric T. Laffman, Stephanie L. Sasser, Travis W. Thompson and Jaime D. Wiggins, Henderson; Paula A. Dixon and Sharon L. Newton, Oxford; Heather J. Bryant and April C. Emory, Creedmoor; Tanya J. Person, Norlina; Michael F. McGovern, Henrico; Estelle W. Alston, Franklinton; Marcie E. Lester, Louisburg; Melinda C. Bowes and Trena J. Tingen, Roxboro; Arthur F. Boling, Jr., Kelly D. Long and Cristina N. Rigsbee, Durham; Kimberly L. McDonald, Bahama; Kristin E. Wolf, Raleigh; Tyline R. Church, Chapel Hill.

Teacher Aide: Ellen W. Alston, and Theodora S. Gooch-Smith, Henderson; Wendy S. Davis, Kittrell; Nancy Z. Bove, Creedmoor; Ruby D. Downey, Norlina. Sonya K. Oglesby, Warrenton.

Teacher Associate: Cassandra L. Jones, Gina M. Kilgore and Tammy R. Yancey, Henderson; Jacqueline D.. Askew, Kittrell; Kathryn D. Bradley and Lillian B. Wilson, Oxford; Karen Orange, Manson; Stephanie P. McCall, Norlina; Sallie G. Valentine, Franklinton.

VOCATIONAL

The following vocational students earned honors:

Automotive Mechanics: Teroy S. Augustin, Kittrell.

Cosmetology: Lucy M. Henderson and Charlotte A. Richardson, Henderson; Renee M. Barksdale and Deborah E. White, Kittrell; Rebecca C. Brogden, Jessica L. Crews, Theresa A. Morton, Ida W. Overby and Angela M. Posey, Oxford; Shinita Harris, and Tarquina R. Tarry, Butner; Lorna P. Buchanan, Shannon P. Lockett and Isabelle A. Tyler, Creedmoor; Pamela L. Carroll, Lagretta R. Carter, Tanjanlikia E. Isreal, Catherine M. Lester and Tiquea A. Steed, Norlina; Yolanda M. Brown, Warrenton; Hollie M. House, Allison D. Walters and Teresa W. Whaley, Franklinton; Latasha M. Armstrong, Angelita R. Hicks, Tammy H. Myers, Evelyn A. Shabazz and Beatrice Sutton, Louisburg; Karen H. Davis, Tara M. Person, Youngsville; Vernell T. Mann, Rougemont; Fannie B. Harris, Durham; Elizabeth N. Surber, Zebulon.

Electrical Installation: Towyna Bullock, Henderson; Brian W. Harris, Oxford; Steven W. Fogg, Stem; Casey A. Pernell, Warrenton.

Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration: Michael L. Anderson, Butner; Matthew W. Temple, Creedmoor; George J. Battle, Franklinton.

Industrial Maintenance: Brian T. Pernell, Henderson; Steve L. Burnette, Louisburg.

Welding: Sheldon R. Englebright and Adrian J. Venable, Oxford; Elizabeth M. Taylor, Franklinton; Daniel R. Oliver, Rougemont.


COLLEGE TRANSFER

College Transfer students cited were as follows: Michelle E. Spence, Henderson; Steve C. Poore, Kittrell; Hansja A. Anderson, Bullock; Jennifer G. Thompson, Norlina; Tanda S. Collier, Franklinton; Kenneth Blaine and Patricia R. Sato, Louisburg; Elizabeth M. Veasey, Durham.

SPECIAL STUDIES

Students taking special study and achieving the list were as follows:

College Transfer special: Alisa B. Boyd and Brad D. Worley, Henderson.

Technical special: Bethany M. Gilliam, Wake Forest.

Vocational special: Charity L. Richardson, Warrenton.