255 Students Named to President’s and Dean’s Lists for Spring/Summer 2020

|
News

Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 110 students earned President’s List academic honors and another 140 earned Dean’s List academic honors for the Spring 2020 semester, while two made the President’s List and three made the Dean’s List for the Summer 2020 term.

The President’s List recognizes students who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade-point average (GPA) while carrying a “full load” (of at least 12 credit hours) in 100-level or higher curriculum courses. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to earn a GPA that was at least 3.5 but less than 4.0, and have no grade lower than “B,” while carrying a “full load” of such courses.


Spring Semester President’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence. The Dean’s List follows the President’s List.

Accounting & Finance:

Andres-Manuel Mata Espino of Creedmoor.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:

Chandler N. White of Raleigh.

Associate Degree Nursing:

Alexis N. Brown-Fincher of Henderson.

Associate in Arts:

Carson A. Blalock of Butner;
Tanaura R. Harrison and Cintly Vargas-Arias, both of Creedmoor;
Emma M. Cascino of Durham;
Susanna P. Ciferni and Cassidy A. Holmes, both of Franklinton;
Mason B. Boone, Tashanta S. Bryant, Emily M. Castro Freites, Kyrie D. Coverson, Jonathan B. Duran, Hannah P. Foster, Caroline A. Nutt, Sarah R. Parish and Alondra M. Torres-Ornelas, all of Henderson;
Chance S. Hayes of Louisburg;
Spencer T. Huff, Henry J. Pahl, Jonah W. Pahl, Mary E. Richardson and Erin P. Whitt, all of Oxford;
Jacob A. Comer and Grayson B. Williams, both of Rougemont;
Tomas J. Olivares-Beddoes of Zebulon.

Associate in Fine Arts – Visual Arts:

Rachel R. Hughes of Creedmoor;
Tyler R. Potter of Youngsville.

Associate in General Education – General Science:

Gabriella M. Fuentes-Wilson of Stem.

Associate in Science:

Alexis P. Whitfield of Butner;
Astrid Portillo-Granado and Briana S. Williams, both of Creedmoor;
Terrance J. Gowan of Franklinton;
Aniya Palmer and Evin F. Swilley, both of Henderson;
Miguel M. Magana, Rolando Rosado and Isaac D. Sutton, all of Louisburg;
Zion T. Page of Raleigh;
Bessie L. Alexander of Warrenton;
John E. Moore of Youngsville.

Bioprocess Technology:

Alicia R. Davis of Rocky Mount.

Business Administration:

Hunter P. Barbrey of Creedmoor;
Raven K. Kay of Henderson;
Vanessa L. Crabtree of Kittrell.

College Transfer Pathway:

Nicholas S. Ellis of Bullock;
Jillian Hanchey of Louisburg;
Ava E. Stoddard of Rolesville;
Chase A. Tuttle of Wake Forest;
Lilly W. Kramar of Youngsville.

Cosmetology:

Maura Surles of Butner;
Brandi N. Mitchell of Franklinton;
Megan N. Henderson and Yolanda D. Ragland, both of Henderson;
Kristen L. Smith of Kittrell;
Cannon G. Bigham and Leslie B. May, both of Louisburg;
Edna J. Johnson of Raleigh;
Brittaney J. Kilmer of Youngsville.

Criminal Justice:

Ricardo L. Ellis of Creedmoor;
Alexis R. Lincoln of Franklinton;
Natasha A. Alston of Henderson;
Jessica M. Wiles of Norlina;
Jason B. Williams of Roanoke Rapids.

Early Childhood Education:

Emily S. Bickerstaff of Raleigh;
Leighana E. Dail of Stem;
Samantha M. Fields of Wilmington.

Electrical Systems Technology:

Timothy L. Reid of Creedmoor.

Electronics Engineering Technology:

Dakota L. Hodnett of Oxford.

Histotechnology:

Marianna Coppola of Fayetteville.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:

Donna M. Spencer of Butner;
Heidi M. Kulhawik-Angelini of Franklinton;
Diane V. Henson of Henderson;
Noah D. Yeargin of Oxford.

IT – Simulation & Game Development Track:

Benjamin A. Johnson of Henderson.

Information Technology:

Steven T. Pearce and Amy E. Reagan, both of Franklinton;
David B. Ayscue, Jr., Marvion A. Criddle, Koty R. Glover, Katelynn A. Ray and Elizabeth H. Wonsetler, all of Henderson;
Caleb S. Currin and Nicholas C. Parker, both of Oxford;
Marsha S. Musick of Warrenton.

Mechatronics Engineering Technology:

Triston L. Tilley of Stem.

Medical Office Administration:

Jessica L. Boone of Durham;
Maryjo M. Parks, Melanie A. Slaton and Roslyn C. Wynn, all of Henderson;
Paola Rebollar and Elizabeth L. Wiggins, both of Louisburg;
Rebecca A. Elliott of Wake Forest.

Paralegal Technology:

Rachel G. Roberson of Franklinton;
Emari N. Ragland of Henderson.

Radiography:

Charles M. Maina of Cary;
Travis S. Banka of Durham;
Mackenzie L. Cates of Efland;
Matthew S. Denton of Henderson;
Carly M. West of Littleton;
Mariah S. Lawson of Raleigh;
Victoria K. Swain of Roxboro;
Robyn N. Perry of Zebulon.

Welding Technology:

Ethan D. Hughes of Creedmoor;
Lacy E. Pfohl of Franklinton;
Kadarius D. Perry and Adrine L. Pettaway, both of Henderson;
Colby C. West of Norlina;
Rudy V. Pearce, III, of Raleigh.


Spring Semester Dean’s List Honorees

Accounting & Finance:

Aaron W. Rettig and Isaac A. Saleh, both of Oxford.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:

Jeremy M. Johnson of Manson.

Associate in Arts:

Tania J. Cruz, Devon T. Padgett and Mallory K. Richard, all of Butner;
Amir L. Branch, Elizabeth A. Browning, Madison Daniel, Mya N. Harris, Jalia J. Medlin and Brennon M. Warren, all of Creedmoor;
Tekkia C. Cooper of Durham;
Zari Pearson and Kimberly Ross, both of Franklinton;
Courtney D. Adcox, Wafa A. Alazab, Ayanna K. Anderson, Taylor V. Cavanaugh, Kimberley M. Coghill, Alejandro Duran, Cheyenne M. Guerrant, Yumyah M. Hargrove, Alya N. Hawter, Lakaevyn C. Holden, Yazi Majette, Jesse C. Sawyer and Saray Trejo-Vega, all of Henderson;
Cameryn A. Bostic, Justin M. Jackson, Kaleb M. Pulley and Sara G. Woodard, all of Louisburg;
Quinten T. Perrineau of Macon;
Shoaeeb Hauter of Norlina;
Courtney A. Cox, Erica L. Evitts, Jacob T. Grissom, Bree Kromah and Carla Rodriguez, all of Oxford;
Summer M. O’Brien of Roxboro;
Kamille G. Klubert of Stem;
Jordyn E. Brown and Dustin D. Walters, both of Wake Forest;
Victoria L. Dorge of Warrenton;
Sonia Gonzalez, Sarah M. Lowery and Braden C. Roberts, all of Youngsville.

Associate in Fine Arts – Visual Arts:

Brandon K. Lewter and Alix L. Wallace, both of Franklinton;
Naomi Harrison-Carder and Aliyah Wright, both of Henderson;
Ethan M. Brown of Stem.

Associate in General Education – General Science:

Bernetta M. Daniels of Henderson;
Callie G. Englebright of Oxford.

Associate in Science:

Christyn M. Campbell, Haley R. Franklin and Timothy D. Hunter, all of Creedmoor;
Jessy A. Calamaco of Franklinton;
Sarah Alzubairi, Amanda J. Cease and Cameron K. Overton, all of Henderson;
Shaniya T. Boyd of Kittrell;
Nancy J. Alvarez Lopez and Madeline R. Beck, both of Louisburg;
Wilcliff Senatus of Mount Olive;
Rewees A. Ebrahim, Anna L. Just and Landon J. Parrott, all of Oxford;
Cheyenne M. Carroll of Warrenton;
Bryson W. Bridges of Zebulon.

Business Administration:

Gadiel A. Ogaz of Franklinton;
Crystal D. Wilkins of Henderson;
Breanna L. Lewis of Oxford;
Amanda C. Phillips of Roanoke Rapids;
Courtney Adcock and Kimberly Brogden, both of Stem;
Jonathan A. Olund of Wake Forest;
Katlynn C. Price of Zebulon.

College Transfer Pathway:

Hailee J. Bissett of Bullock;
Kara N. McIlroy of Franklinton;
Kaleigh V. Booker of Norlina;
Samuel V. Dickerson, Anthony D. Goreman, Lindsey G. Haley and Alexander M. Slack, all of Oxford.

Cosmetology:

Carter E. Gilliam of Franklinton;
Dynasty A. Hargrove and Camri N. Ross, both of Henderson;
Autumn B. Finch-Gilliam and Cameron S. Hayes, both of Louisburg;
Katurah D. Davis of McDonough, Ga.

Criminal Justice:

Wyatt D. Mote of Wake Forest.

Culinary Arts:

Michael J. Stephens of Henderson;
Karsen O. Garrett of Youngsville.

Early Childhood Education:

Lee Christine Bennerson and Coretta D. Harris, both of Henderson;
Brittaniana M. Channell and Chermella E. Durham, both of Oxford.

Histotechnology:

Daniel C. Smith of Creedmoor;
Nigoria B. Alston of Henderson.

Human Services Technology:

Pattie E. Harrison of Manson;
Ruth A. Terry of Oxford.

Information Technology:

Evan J. Williams of Creedmoor;
Troy West of Henderson;
Julian W. Causey, III, of Oxford;
Christopher R. Deitz of Stem.

Mechatronics Engineering Technology:

Anthony C. Morrotto of Franklinton;
Herbert H. Davis of Henderson.

Medical Assisting:

Tyaisa S. Jones and Kayla N. Whirley, both of Henderson;
Emily L. Adcock of Oxford.

Medical Office Administration:

Beverly Fearrington of Chapel Hill;
Yamileth D. Portillo of Creedmoor;
Bambi F. Coleman of Durham;
Desiree Annis of Franklinton;
Stacie B. Currin, Ashley A. Hedgepeth, Rebecca S. Keene and Davida L. Overby, all of Henderson;
Shannon M. Hester of Kittrell;
Savannah K. Alford of Louisburg;
Chassity A. Evans of Middleburg;
Tiera T. Cross and Kasey V. Evans, both of Oxford;
Keishla M. Garcia of Wake Forest.

Paralegal Technology:

Jashetta D. Freeman of Henderson;
Stacy W. Rideout of Zebulon.

Radiography:

Osvaldo H. Martinez of Butner;
Coleen N. Green, Terri L. McGarr and Katie A. Rumsey, all of Creedmoor;
Belete A. Dress and Eden N. Ketema, both of Durham;
Geneva A. Duncan of Henderson;
Ashley L. Hicks of Louisburg;
Sierra Holland of Raleigh.

Technical Special Student:

Remington J. Heathcoat of Franklinton.

Welding Technology:

Hunter A. Norwood of Henderson;
Seth T. Glover and Dylan P. Lawson, both of Oxford.


Summer President’s List Honorees

Heidi M. Kulhawik Angelini of Franklinton (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse); and

Zion T. Page of Raleigh (Associate in Science and Bioprocess Technology).


Summer Dean’s List Honorees

Rebecca G. Currin of Henderson (College Transfer Pathway);

Jessica N. Jones of Louisburg (Business Administration); and

Latasha R. McWilliams of Roanoke Rapids (Business Administration).

Vance-Granville Community College Logo - A Green V and a Yellow G