279 Students Named to President’s and Dean’s Lists for Spring 2023

|
News, Student News

Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 117 students earned President’s List academic honors and another 162 earned Dean’s List academic honors for the Spring 2023 semester, which ended in May.

The President’s List recognizes students who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade-point average (GPA) while carrying a “full load” (of at least 12 credit hours) in 100-level or higher curriculum courses. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to earn a GPA that was at least 3.5 but less than 4.0, and have no grade lower than “B,” while carrying a “full load” of such courses.


Spring semester President’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence. The Dean’s List follows the President’s List.

Accounting & Finance:

Calvin T. Davis of Creedmoor;
Shannon M. Currin-Wilkerson of Henderson;
Brooke Avila-Romero and Tamara D. Currie, both of Oxford.

Associate in Arts:

Logan R. Lloyd of Creedmoor;
Madeline M. Akers, Helen E. Carter, Yadiel R. Cruz, Christopher T. Grainger, and Landon M. Marrow, all of Franklinton;
Maya M. Aleshmaly, Danielle S. Anderson, Jiya C. Davis, Christina A. Dobbs, Edgar A. Duran Ortiz, Waseem W. Hadi, Saniya S. Hargrove, Ivy Huynh, Elizabeth A. Lopez Gonzalez, and Briannah D. Royster, all of Henderson;
Dallas M. Thomas of Hurdle Mills;
Jayla M. Gregory of Kittrell;
Makayla R. Wright of Louisburg;
Faith L. Hunt, Emily E. Milton, and Olivia L. Watkins, all of Oxford;
Mark E. Miller of Sneads Ferry;
Sophia I. Remangwow and Charlie R. Vestal, both of Wake Forest;
Cintia Z. Rojas of Youngsville;
Samantha E. Bennett of Zebulon.

Associate in Science:

Kacey E. Katz of Butner;
Abigail Y. Meader of Creedmoor;
Timothy D. Snead of Franklinton;
Marie P. O’Donoghue of Henderson;
Arturo De Jesu D. Martinez and Nakisha L. Satterfield, both of Oxford.

Automotive Systems Technology:

Briar H. Pollard of Creedmoor.

Business Administration:

Destini L. Foster of Butner;
Maryulit P. Tamayo of Franklinton;
Josalyn D. Brandon and Victoria A. Burwell, both of Oxford;
Julienne Bakita of Raleigh;
Lucas H. Breedlove of Stem;
Logan Kurth of Youngsville.

College Transfer Pathway:

Elizabeth R. Ellis, Sydney A. Sinnema, and Kelsey B. Williamson, all of Bullock;
Trinity C. Alston and Delaney M. Lowery, both of Franklinton;
Chevy Chiem and Jillian L. Stone, both of Henderson;
Lila E. Issa and Antonious G. Makram, both of Louisburg;
Soha A. Algathi, Camden J. Boone, Chance M. Gresham, Hunter T. Onley, and Peyton B. Pernell, all of Oxford;
Gracie A. Bullock of Stem;
Carly Stone and Niles Tuttle, both of Wake Forest;
Devon E. Taranto of Warrenton.

Cosmetology:

Briana L. Sulyans and Kelaiah Williams, both of Henderson;
Abigail R. Draper of Louisburg;
Ashley N. Hobgood of Norlina;
Raina M. Hershberger of Oxford.

Criminal Justice Technology:

Tayler L. Hope and Michael C. Lane, both of Creedmoor;
Brandon M. Schultek of Louisburg.

Early Childhood Education:

Tokie Barrie of Creedmoor.

Early Childhood Education, Local:

Deborah C. Joyce of Franklinton;
Blanche P. Davis, Taylor A. Whitlow, and Sherina N. Wiggins, all of Henderson.

Electrical Systems Technology:

Kimberly C. Ezzell of Durham;
Anthony J. Cujas of Oxford.

Electronics Engineering Technology:

Samuel H. Dickerson of Henderson;
Devin J. Hogan of Youngsville.

General Science AGE Degree:

Valarie M. Ingutia of Franklinton;
Kyle M. Roberson of Henderson;
Dalfine K Sagini of Knightdale;
Jasmine C. Boswell and Darion Brodie, both of Oxford.

Histotechnology:

Jennifer Lomas of Durham;
Euice T. Duque of Henderson.

Human Services Technology, Substance Abuse:

Christina M. Chiappette of Zebulon.

Information Technology:

Lukusa M. Nganga of Clayton;
Shane B. Hope of Creedmoor;
Christian T. Oakley and Nathan T. Preddy, both of Franklinton;
Dorothy B. Greene and John Francis Linge, both of Henderson;
Andrew Nanfro of Louisburg;
Owen C. Pienkosz and Hector L. Riosboth, both of Oxford;
Tyson W. Carpenter of Stem.

Mechatronics Engineering Technology:

Larry P. Card of Franklinton;
David A. Scoggins of Louisburg;
William J. Currin of Oxford.

Medical Assisting Diploma:

Felicia M. Douglas of Creedmoor.

Medical Office Administration:

Jamie Wayman of Knightdale;
Nina M. Johnson of Whitsett;
Ashley M. Rogers of Youngsville.

Office Administration Diploma:

Brenda I. Hernandez Malpica of Butner.

Public Safety Administration:
Jeffrey T. Cannady of Durham;
Raymond D. Finch of Franklinton;
Jeffrey W. Turner of Henderson;
Julian S. Todd of Louisburg;
Olivia P. Harrell of Oxford;
Christopher W. Bentley of Timberlake.

Radiography:

Shayde O. Lake of Wake Forest.

Welding Technology:

Townes A Keithley of Butner;
Ethan C. Shearon of Louisburg;
Aaron D. Royster of Oxford;
Dylan M Kirk of Wake Forest.


Spring semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence.

Accounting & Finance:

Zachary Vick and Marc Neil S. Yacapin, both of Oxford.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:

Randy M. Palacios of Henderson;
Bryan A. Lugo of Oxford.

Associate in Arts:

Kristopher J. Arias of Butner;
Brenda Avendano-Lopez and Luke R. Wagoner, both of Creedmoor;
Alaija N. Alexander, Havilyn L. Holland, and Micah Jones, all of Franklinton;
Amari J. Anderson, Nia L. Branch, Jackson R. Edwards, Fernando G. Facundo, Yahir Florentino, George T. Grissom, Brendan C. Juengling, Timyra D. Nicholson, Fatima M. Ramirez, and Cristian Trejo, all of Henderson;
Shyenne L. Richardson of Hollister;
Juelz S. Holden and Bryce L. Tilghman, both of Kittrell;
Hailey N. Murphy, Kaleb B. Turrentine, and Jakayla A. Woodard, all of Louisburg;
Diamond K. Alexander and Mariah S. Krupa, both of Manson;
Yelitza Valenzuela Valdiolivar of Norlina;
Kirsten S. Eakes, Jason S. Elliott, Na’ziyah T. Fields, LaShawnti E. Howard, Abigail F. Ramsey, and Melanie Hernandez-Campos, all of Oxford;
Hannah J. Bowling of Stem;
Olivia R. Kuttles of Wake Forest;
Alexandra C. Phelps, Kayla A. Puca, and Mia K. Reavis, all of Youngsville;
Kaleb L. Harris of Zebulon.

Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts:

Jasmine K. Yancey of Henderson;
Suzanne S. Alsayde of Oxford.

Associate in Science:

Brianna N. Kirkland of Creedmoor;
Trenton W. Pendleton, Jasmin J. Perez, and Stephanie Carlos Sias, all of Franklinton;
Matthew M. Lamey, Christopher B. Moore, Rosa G. Perez Sandoval, Katia M. Portillo, and Katlyn N. Singleton, all of Henderson;
Kristina R. Ratliff and Tyler D. Vowell, both of Louisburg;
Alexis M. Broge of Oxford;
Beatrice N. Chavis of Raleigh;
Caleb S. Ferrell of Timberlake;
Ashley E. Davis and Olivia G. Fuller, both of Youngsville.

Automotive Systems Technology:

Christopher C. Brantley of Creedmoor.

Bioprocess Technology:

Lucas S. Clayton of Henderson.

Business Administration:

Shiquita S. Evans of Bullock;
Lisa K. Ferguson and Avery G. Pearce, both of Franklinton;
Haley L. Williams of Henderson;
Christie C. Parker and Kayla D. Stancil, both of Oxford;
Cain Stewart of Raleigh;
Mackenzie R. Bell of Roxboro;
Bryson B. Lynn of Youngsville.

College Transfer Pathway:

Reese E. Newton of Bullock;
Katherine R. Pyle of Creedmoor;
Dorothy J. Cascino of Durham;
Kristen M. Laney, Margaret G. McIlroy, and Carter E. Scott, all of Franklinton;
Reem M. Alashmaly, Elijah M. Alston, Harlie A. Culbreth, and Andrea Villa Gallardo, all of Henderson;
Gavin L. Owens of Kittrell;
Karla O. Flores-Reyes of Louisburg;
Ace W. Currin, John B. Hunt, Kylena D. Jones, all of Oxford;
Adam T. Sultan of Rolesville;
Aaron M. Comer of Rougemont;
Luannie Arreola of Stem;
Jeremiah J. Benfer of Wake Forest.

Cosmetology:

Cordeja J. Thomas of Franklinton;
Eboni S. Turner of Henderson;
Kaitlyn A. Driver and Kelly D. Griffin, both of Louisburg;
Neftali Santamaria-Palacios of Oxford;
Molly S. Osteen of Rolesville;
Ayanna C. Rivera of Wake Forest;
Jazsmin L. Kearney of Warrenton.

Criminal Justice Technology:

Victoria A. Markham of Henderson.

Early Childhood Education:

Latoyria R. Bullock of Henderson;
Roneka A. McGee of Enfield.

Early Childhood Education, Local:

Thaydra M. Baskerville of Henderson.

Electrical Systems Technology:

Ryan T. Hall of Creedmoor;
Ayden J. Callahan, James L. Hunt, and James W. Matthews, all of Henderson.

Electronics Engineering Technology:

Tyler Hill of Creedmoor;
Terrance J. Gowan of Franklinton.

General Science AGE Degree:

Jaice A. Roberts and Christopher B. Wilson, both of Oxford;
Marcie N. Brumfield of Rougemont.

Histotechnology:

Yarelic T. Amaya and Da-John P. Henderson, both of Henderson;
Ruth T. Kahsai of Holly Springs;
Laila R. Daniel of Oxford;
Natasha Staley of Snow Camp.

Human Services Technology:

Delois Hart and Heather O. Lopez, both of Henderson.

Human Services Technology, Gerontology:

Smya Z. Daniel of Oxford.

Human Services Technology, Substance Abuse:

Netitia C. Jones of Durham;
Gwendolyn Clayton of Stem;
Mary W. Mills of Youngsville.

Information Technology:

Michael A. Martinez Rivera of Creedmoor;
Christopher S. Lopez of Durham;
Jakayla R. Henderson of Henderson;
Daneka B. Bigelow of Louisburg;
Keithia S. Rainey and Grace A. Wright, both of Oxford;
Bryan T. Fuller of Warrenton.

Mechatronics Engineering Technology:

Ethan P. Jones of Bullock;
Andrew D. Alston of Wake Forest.

Medical Assisting:

Thurman A. Gardner of Louisburg;
Gissell E. Espinosa Rosas of Oxford;
Cinthya Avila-Romero of Stem.

Medical Assisting Diploma:

Erin E. Womble of Butner;
Emily Valenzuela Valdiolivar of Henderson;
Toshiba S. Valentine of Norlina.

Medical Office Administration:

Candice Brooks of Cary;
Haley R. Briggs of Creedmoor;
Madison N. Yorks of Durham;
Sasha I. Lacy and Shelby E. Mikels, both of Franklinton.

Paralegal Technology:

Rossy G. Contreras-Baez of Durham;
Sharon C. Chavis of Raleigh;
Doris D. Youmans of Winston-Salem.

Public Safety Administration:

Christopher L. Blackwell and John D. Cottrell, both of Oxford.

Radiography:

Adtler S. Lake of Creedmoor;
Camden J. Spain of Henderson;
Ellen J. Newton of Oxford;
Anna Nie of Raleigh;
Kailey G. Mangum of Rougemont;
Madison E. Dunkley of Roxboro;
Jenna M. Curry of Stem.

Technical Special Student:

Zachary D. Dickerson of Oxford;
Amanda G. Murray of Youngsville.

Welding Technology:

William F. Elliott and Andrew L. Tinsley, both of Bullock;
Jaden M. Griffin of Creedmoor;
Brian M. Griffin and Ravon M. Nichols, both of Henderson;
Nolan A Dickerson of Oxford;
Jay X. Bright of Wake Forest.

Vance-Granville Community College Logo - A Green V and a Yellow G