VGCC's Dean's List: Spring 1998

Monday, June 1, 1998
Vance-Granville Community College has announced its Spring Semester Dean’s List, and 209 students earned the honor, five more than were on last fall’s list.

To qualify for Dean’s List, a student had to maintain a 3.25 grade-point average and get no grade lower than B will carrying at least 12 semester hours, said Fred H. Wilson Jr., dean of instruction.

The most qualifiers came from technical programs at the college - 135. Forty-three students in vocational programs made the list, along with 25 from college transfer. Six technical special students - those enrolled in curriculum classes but who are not seeking a degree or diploma - are included.

TECHNICAL

Technical students, listed by study areas, on the Spring Semester Dean’s List, are:

Accounting - Robin Lynn Martin, Creedmoor; Patsy Nicole Ray, Durham; Susan Jennifer Cantan and Amanda Kay Edwards, both of Henderson; Desiree Lee Willard of Kittrell; Sandra Irene Branch and Anne Catherine Dubis, both of Louisburg; and Katharina Hagwood Garner of Oxford.

Associate Degree Nursing - Kimberly Boone Potts, Butner; Roy Lacy Hudson, Creedmoor; Jamie Williams Bragg and Adriane Burnette Holloway, both of Franklinton; Janice Craven Holland, Henderson; Donna R. Haynes, Louisburg; Sandra Olson Evans, Macon; Melissa Smith Tate, Mebane; Pamela Moss Newhouse, Middleburg; Pamela Michelle Capps, Norlina; and Suzanne McGuinness Dunham, Oxford.

Business Administration - Mollie Fort Chavis, Debra Ferrell Rizo and Heather Claire Thomas, all of Creedmoor; Selena Anne Purcell of Durham; Philip Howard Haskins Jr. of Henderson; Scott Curtis Canipe of Wake Forest; and Artelia M. Covington of Warrenton.

Criminal Justice Technology - Myra Nicole White, Creedmoor; William Earl Best and Wayne Junior Davis, both of Franklinton; Lea Ann Case, Patricia Joyner Mason, Angela Lashawn Neal, Tonia Evangeline Ragland and Beatrice Hicks Richardson, all of Henderson; Barbara Jasmin Arrechea, Hamp Lee Johnson and Natonya Caprice Liverman, all of Kittrell; Tonya Natasha Pierce of Manson; Nicole Gwynne Adcock, Lawanika Charlayne Owens and Tyler Ayden Poteat, all of Oxford.

Early Childhood Associate - Shirley Coley Richardson of Castalia; Ellen Marie Wilkinson of Creedmoor; Teresa Gallatin, Jennetta Marie Spencer and Sallie Gaskill Valentine, all of Franklinton; Sadaris Camilla Baskett, Ann Marie Coppola, Lorrie Foster Crawley, Cleon Davis, Felicia Nacole Johnson, Delia Celestine Jones, Gina Monique Kilgore, Linda Williams Neal, Henri Childers Parham and Melissa Gray Weaver, all of Henderson; Cynthia Allison Gendron and Hope Padgett Tharrington, both of Louisburg; Mary Williams Jones, Amy Nicole Mayfield and Karen Foster Wright, all of Norlina; Tammie Terrell Elkerson of Oxford; Sonya Kim Oglesby of Warrenton; and Margaree Pearson Johnson of Youngsville.

Electronics Engineering Technology - Tabitha Puckett Booth of Creedmoor; David Wayne Williams Jr. of Franklinton; Selsus Gregory Anderson, Mark Claude Blanchard, Joseph Glenn Finch, Mildred Laverne Stevenson and Jason Lee White, all of Henderson; Max Breedlove Strickland of Louisburg; Tracy Nicole Clifton of Norlina; and Michael Anthony Belle of Oxford.

General Occupational Technology - Rebekah Diane Colinger, Oxford; Anna Clark Garrett, Stem; and Patricia White Bishop, Youngsville.

Information Systems - Christy Michelle Edwards and Robert Thomas Williams Jr., both of Butner; Sabrina Karen Purcell, Durham; Carolyn Shearon Ball and Trudy Mae Person, both of Franklinton; Ada Cooke Cheek, Tina Nichole Core, Angela Wray Eubanks, Michelle Yvonne Inscoe and Stacy Matthews Marshburn, all of Henderson; Deborah Smith Bawcum and Jonathan David Stevenson, both of Kittrell; Annie Williams Alston, Julie Jones Brisson, Rachel Mae Newell, Mary Louise Wardrick and Sheila C. Webster, all of Louisburg; Charles Bruce Brantley, Colette Hawkins Kearney and Lonie Newell Neal, all of Norlina; Henry Wheeler Proctor III of Oxford; Stephanie Anne Richardson of Stem; Emily Dawn Richardson, Townsville; Douglas Kahihu Ngatunyi, Wake Forest; and Copper Rain-Richardson and Rita Daniell Taylor, both of Warrenton.

Manicuring/Nail Technology - Latasha Michelle Dobbins of Raleigh.

Office Systems Technology - Readie Williamson Johnson, Franklinton; Kristy Rachel Barnett, Jacqueline Nelson and Clevette Yvonne Russell, all of Henderson; Latoya Nichole Hosang and Lasonya Decole Stanford, both of Kittrell; Darlene Perry Bullock, April Ramona Crudup, Brandi Leigh Smith and Elzona Crudup Wortham, all of Louisburg; Shawn Rhonda Burton and Janice Rudd Pollock, both of Norlina; Lori Williams Riollano of Oxford; Lee Ann Vaughan of Warrenton; and Terri Kaye Richards, Zebulon.

Phlebotomy - Beverly Carroll Roberson of Henderson and Katherine Lovin Tharrington of Louisburg.

Radiography - Jessica Allyn Wolfe of Butner; Arthur Frank Boling Jr., Cameron Edwards and Angela Beavers Rooks, all of Creedmoor; Vernon Ray Carter Jr. and Regina Cash Sullivan, both of Durham; Dominique Nicole Norris and Travis Walker Thompson, both of Henderson; Christie Leigh Bowling and David Wyatt McLaughlin, both of Mebane; and Jeromie Nash Hernandez, Stem.

Recreation and Leisure - Crystal King Shearin, Norlina; Sharon Nikita Cousin, Oxford; and Lekisha Branch Thorpe, Warrenton.

VOCATIONAL

Dean’s List students from vocational programs are:

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration - Christopher Lee Curl, Henderson; and Anthony Renae Gregory, Stovall.

Automotive Systems Technology - Samuel Matthew Moody III, Durham; Charles Scott Burnette, Manson; and Vassie Calvin Morgan, Oxford.

Cosmetology - Kaneesha Lorraine Person and Vanessa Jeannette Wilson, both of Creedmoor; Derrick Olander Lennon and Evelyn Lee Navarro, both of Durham; Kim D. Allen, Kimberly Alston Arnold, Melissa Dawn Larmon, Kellie Brianne Pernell and Charlotte Alston Richardson, all of Henderson; Renee Martina Barksdale, Andrea Lashe Davis, Wendy Shelwell Davis, Kimberly Kay Howell and Deborah Eaton White, all of Kittrell; Evelyn Alston Shabazz and Beatrice Sutton, both of Louisburg; Christine Dynetta Bullock, Constance Hargrove Williams and Betty Reid Yancey, all of Manson; Cassandra Hamilton Boyd, Jessica Lane Crews, Rebecca Kozoman Hewitt, Sharron Lyn Lamkin, Angela Malugen Posey, Angela Fuller Whicker and Tina Lynnette Yancey, all of Oxford; Dimentra Denise Rone, Raleigh; Vernell Turner Mann, Rougemont; Nerissa Dawson Harris, Spring Hope; and Mary Rudd Richardson, Warrenton.

Electrical/Electronics Technology - Herbert Lee Cahoon III, Franklinton; Walter Brian Ball and William Donald Dement, both of Louisburg; Charles Curtis Wiggins, Middleburg; and Bryan Gabriel Elliott, Oxford.

Industrial Maintenance - Gerald Wayne Marshall, Wake Forest.

Welding Technology - David Keith White, Henderson, and Dale Austin Newman, Ridgeway.

COLLEGE TRANSFER

College Transfer students (associate in arts) students on the spring Dean’s List are: Kimberly Dawn Tingen, Bullock; Elizabeth Michelle Veasey, Durham; Tammy Lynn Ball, Franklinton; Kimberly Michelle Pendergrass and Jennifer Dawn Triplett, both of Henderson; Melanie Ann Roberson, Kittrell; Patricia Riggan Sato, Louisburg; Jason Daniel Rodwell, Macon; Karen Manning Hargrove, Middleburg; Thomas Daniel Evans, Norlina; Ola Ahnaf Alkurdi, Maria Montalvo Collins, Kristen A. Holt, Inieke Mike Ikpe, Amy M. Lemons, and Beverly Wynette Reams, all of Oxford; Jason David Bryant, Raleigh; Kenneth Blaine, Selah, Wash.; Jennifer Brown Cunningham and Kimberly Thomas O’Hara, Wake Forest; Tina Overstreet St. Sing, Warrenton; and Renee Fairfield Perez, Youngsville.

College Transfer students (associate in science) - William Junior West, Henderson; Tracy Belle Martin, Macon; and Marcus Edward Tunstall, Warrenton.

TECHNICAL SPECIAL

Technical Special students who made the Dean’s List are: Peter Avery Thomas, Creedmoor; Ferninard R. DeLos Santos, Louisburg; William Arnold Matthews, Middleburg; Melissa Lewallen Maples, Oxford; Kristy Jo Casto, Townsville; and Erika Augustia Manning, Warrenton.