VGCC recognizes 306 scholarship recipients

Thursday, November 9, 2017
Composite of pictures of Mike Little (left) and Michael Gokee (right) individually speaking at the scholarship awards dinner.

Vance-Granville Community College honored 306 students receiving scholarships, as well as the donors and partnering organizations who established those scholarships, at a dinner on Oct. 12 in the Civic Center on the college’s Main Campus. This was the second annual event of its kind at VGCC and allowed many students to meet and have dinner with community leaders and supporters of the college’s Endowment Fund.

In her remarks at the dinner, Dr. Stelfanie Williams, the president of VGCC, noted that the Endowment Fund was reactivated 35 years ago by former President Dr. Ben Currin, and she thanked all the contributors and leaders who have helped to build the multi-million-dollar fund over the years. “All of your gifts represent acts of generosity, and a commitment to invest in our students and the future of our region,” the president said to the many donors in attendance. She also commended the scholarship recipients for demonstrating academic excellence.

Speaking on behalf of the scholars was Michael Gokee of Louisburg. Gokee is a student in the VGCC Information Technology program and recently became a student ambassador. He applauded the college faculty and staff, as well as the community members who support the institution.

“Vance-Granville helps students further their academic careers without having to graduate with massive amounts of student debt,” Gokee said. “The absence of that debt is a huge benefit and is one of the many reasons I would recommend attending this institution. Much of the credit for that can go directly to those who feel compelled to invest in the students here at Vance-Granville, and I can tell you first-hand how big of an impact that financial support has had on my life.”

To represent donors, Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company President Mike Little made remarks on behalf of his company, which has endowed a scholarship and sponsored the most recent VGCC Golf Tournament. Little said that Santa Fe is happy to support the college as it offers “opportunity and hope” to students. In addition, he said, supporting VGCC is a “gift that keeps on giving,” because the college serves as a “wonderful resource” for workforce development. “We’ve got employees at our facility who were good employees, but who are now great employees, because they spent time here and enhanced their knowledge and their skills,” Little said.

Premier Sponsors for the scholarship awards dinner were CertainTeed, Granville Health System and Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company. Versatrim, Duke Energy and Glen Raven also served as sponsors.

Scholarships of various levels, including 51 Presidential Scholar Awards (the most prestigious endowed scholarships), 59 Presidential Merit Awards, 168 Academic Achievement scholarships and 28 annual (non-endowed) scholarships were awarded to students this academic year, representing more than $210,000. The scholarships presented to students this year bring the total to more than 9,100 awarded by the college to date.

VGCC scholarships have been endowed by numerous individuals, industries, businesses, civic groups, churches and the college's faculty and staff. For more information about the Endowment Fund, call (252) 738-3409.

 

Recipients of Presidential Scholar Awards

Frank and Ruth Askins Nursing: Tiara Daniel of Hollister (Associate Degree Nursing) and Moses Onchonga of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);
William David Barker, Sr., and Anabel Manderson Barker: Kynleigh Holley of Wake Forest (Associate in Science);
Lelia C. Brigham Memorial: Zataria Marrow of Henderson (Pharmacy Technology);
Gilbert and Francis Capps: Jerry Dickerson of Henderson (Criminal Justice Technology);
John T. Church, Sr.: Joshua Jacobs of Durham (Associate in Arts);
John T. Church, Sr., Memorial: Joshua Taylor of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);
Conduent: Tamika Everett of Creedmoor (Pharmacy Technology);
Rudolph and Ruby Keller Corbitt: Kyndall Harp-Wray of Durham (Business Administration);
Duke Energy: Brittney Darnell of Henderson (Business Administration);
Jerome and Dora Faulkner Memorial: Jesse Edwards of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
GSK: Iris Medrano of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);
Glen Raven: Alegra Bass of Henderson (Associate in Science), Lauren Beauchamp of Henderson (Associate in Science), Ethan Cole of Kittrell (Associate in Science), Andrew Dadson of Butner (CTI - Networking and Security Technologies), Michael Gokee of Louisburg (Information Technology), Cassidy Ivey of Henderson (Practical Nursing) and Daniel McIlvaine of Creedmoor (Welding Technology);
Patricia P. Graham:  Caroline Oakley of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Ann Rose Allen/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham:  Cassidy Grissom of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);
Leslie Carswell/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Tyvoria Richardson of Warrenton (Associate Degree Nursing);
Gean Bobbitt/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Keyona Bullock of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);
J. Franklin Mills, MD/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Ashley Rhew of Timberlake (Radiography);
W. Beverly Tucker, MD/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Tammy Emery of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);
Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Michael Leslie of Durham (Radiography), Rachel Munson of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing), Shanae Rhoades of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing), Tracy Spain of Henderson (Medical Office Administration) and Tyler Thorp of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
Past and Present Volunteers/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Emily Padgett of Butner (Associate Degree Nursing);
Guild Gift Gallery Volunteers: Brandon Smith of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
Robbie Gilliam Hedrick/ Robert Jerome Hedrick: Megan Proctor of Macon (Radiography);
George Wilson and Pattie Alston Macon/Katharine M. Horner: Joshua Miller of Zebulon (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Guy Thomas and Lelle Courtney Horner/Guy T. Horner: Nicholas Sutton of Oxford (Culinary Arts);
The Johnson Educational Fund: Jane Jones of Franklinton (Associate in General Education - General Science);
G. Daniel Knight, Jr.: Donnie Ayscue of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Felix McDaniel Family: Laura Murray of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);
Eben G. & Mary Frances McSwain: Katie Weary of Bullock (Radiography);
John K. Nelms: Tommy Hicks of Franklinton (Pharmacy Technology);
Mary Ruth Nelms: Rachel Allen of Stem (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);
Marsha J. Nelson: Morgan Wiggins of Franklinton (Associate in Science);
Oxford Lodge, No. 103, I.O.O.F.: Brenda Watson of Durham (Criminal Justice Technology);
Rehoboth United Methodist Church: Kayla Hunter of Oxford (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Revlon: Asmaa Kassim of Oxford (Associate in Science) and Betsy Mason of Macon (Office Administration);
Harold and Helen Sherman: Charles Braswell of Wilson (Global Logistics and Distribution Management Technology) and Penny Glover of Oxford (Early Childhood Education);
Leon Turner: Robert Mallory of Oxford (Welding Technology);
Edward Tarry Watkins Memorial: Heather Henkel of Wake Forest (Entrepreneurship);
John Weaver: Jacquella Jones of Henderson (Early Childhood Education);

 

Recipients of Presidential Merit Awards

Air Control: Jessica Whitley of Louisburg (Business Administration);
Linda Aleshire Memorial: Tiffany Williams of Henderson (Associate in Science);
Lucy Royster Brenner Memorial: Jan Maniace of Henderson (Radiography);
Bridgestone Commercial Solutions: Anthony Wade of Oxford (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Priscilla Brooks Memorial: Crystal Satterfield of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);
CareFocus Nursing: Terrance Wesley of Raleigh (Radiography);
Church of the Holy Innocents: Mitchell Greene of Creedmoor (Information Technology) and Jasmyne Schmitt of Bracey, Va. (Culinary Arts);
Emma Rose Church: Charmaine Sutton of Louisburg (Criminal Justice Technology);
John T. Church, Sr.: Gloria Hudnall of Oxford (Radiography);
Marion Lee Johnson Church: Raini Williams of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);
Coca-Cola Bottlers Foundation: Nahu Palacios of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Marshall Young Cooper, Sr., & Mishew C. Cooper Nursing: Shaunacy Alston of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);
Thurman and Fannie Crumpler Scouting: Gayla Carr of Rougemont (Associate Degree Nursing);
Dr. Ben F. Currin: Britney Bollinger of Wake Forest (Cosmetology);
Farrington Foundation: Jessica Allgood of Henderson (Medical Office Administration) and Beverly Ellis of Kittrell (Medical Office Administration);
Ferguson Family Foundation: Bethany Murphy of Youngsville (Radiography);
Friends of Hospice: Marco Carmen Vazquez of Oxford (Radiography) and Caitlin Moen of Cary (Associate Degree Nursing);
Granville County Cattlemen's Association: Autumn Outlaw of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Granville Industrial & Business Club: Travis Campbell of Creedmoor (Criminal Justice Technology);
Betty S. Hicks/Granville Industrial & Business Club: Stephen Long of Oxford (Criminal Justice Technology);
Margaret L. Gupton and Linwood M. Gupton Memorial: Valerie Strange of Bullock (Associate Degree Nursing);
Talmadge Hamm Memorial: Caliegh Katz of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Joseph and Carrie Hamme: Evan O'Geary of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
H. Dermont Hedrick Memorial: Kaitlyn Wilson of Roxboro (Medical Office Administration);
Vera M. Hedrick Memorial: Jennifer Russell of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);
Hugh White Holt Memorial: Kelly Persinger of Louisburg (Paralegal Technology), Katie Rogers of Louisburg (Paralegal Technology) and Taylor Wagaman of Youngsville (Associate in Arts);
Hubbard Family/Americal Corporation: Noah Greenway of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Grace Hamme Jester: Anne Genest of Wake Forest (Paralegal Technology);
Christopher Johnson Memorial: Landon Hall of Oxford (Criminal Justice Technology);
Bignall Speed Jones Memorial: Ethel Fogg of Warrenton (Culinary Arts);
Kittrell Family: Abigayle Thompson of Youngsville (Associate in Science);
Lace Lastics Co.: James Alexander of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Leggett Family/ Robert A. Leggett, Jr., Memorial: Joshua Jones of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Harriette G. Mast Memorial: Martin Spencer of Roxboro (Criminal Justice Technology);
Margaret West Cousins Matteson: Brittney Smith of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);
Robert A. Miller: Lindsey Perry of Henderson (Associate in Science);
Nelms Family: Hernan Hernandez of Castalia (Welding Technology);
Oxford Woman's Club: Laura Brogden of Stem (Associate in Arts);
Helen & Norris Post: Kathy Wiggins of Henderson (Accounting);
Professional Construction Estimators Association - Triangle Chapter: Kellie Taborn of Oxford (Human Services Technology);
Rain Park: Madison Waddle of Kittrell (Associate in Science);
Dale Ramsey Music: David Stein of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);
Ella Glover Rowell: Melissa Simmons of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);
John Stovall Royster, Jr., Memorial: Phylicia Wimbush of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
Sirchie Finger Print Laboratories: Jacob Quirk of Kittrell (Criminal Justice Technology);
Holly Elizabeth Turner Memorial: Heidy Reyes Morosumi of Henderson (Associate in Science);
Union Bank/Stanley H. Fox: Sonya Barnes of Henderson (Human Services Technology/Gerontology);
VGCC Faculty & Staff: Partesar Alexander of Henderson (Business Administration), JaWanda Burchette of Warrenton (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse) and Shadi Nagi of Henderson (Associate in Science);
Robert J. Walker Memorial: Alison Wilson of Oxford (Business Administration);
William T. "Billy" Watkins Memorial: Tyneshia Brackett of Creedmoor (Culinary Arts);
Hutson Wester Insurance: Chelsea Ray of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);
Robert T. "Buster" and Elizabeth Brent Williford Memorial: Amber Layton of Oxford (Business Administration).


Recipients of Academic Achievement Scholarships

Lucy West Abbott Memorial: Lawrence Cottle of Henderson (Welding Technology);
Sam Alford Memorial/Henderson Lions Club: Dorothy Regan of Oxford (Culinary Arts);
AMVETS - Vance County Chapter 730: Mujahid Yagoub of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);
Hayden C. Bailey Family Memorial: Lori Wiggins of Creedmoor (Radiography);
Charles and Audrey Ballentine: Stormi Abernathy of Leasburg (Radiography);
Bank of America: Chakiria Thorne of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Henry and Mamie Banks: Marie Crabtree of Louisburg (Paralegal Technology);
Julius and Harriet Banzet: Tiffany Lemay of Ridgeway (Practical Nursing);
The Barnabus Fund: Austin Denning of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);
James R. Barnes/Vance County Unit N.C. Retired School Personnel: Bianca Garrett of Franklinton (Medical Office Administration);
BB&T: Julia Foster of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
W.B. Beasley Memorial: Maria Ayala of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);
George B. Blum Memorial/Middleburg Ruritan Club: Amali Hauter of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);
Dr. Joseph Alston Boyd, Jr.: Ashley Ward of Henderson (Radiography);
Amanda A. "Mandy" Braswell Memorial: Brandon Carver of Durham (Information Technology);
Pauline Neisler Brewer: Wyverta Rawls of Raleigh (Practical Nursing);
John Brigham Memorial: Patrisha Ferrick of Raleigh (Associate in Science);
George E. & Estelle H. Bullock Memorial: Kayla Shearon of Wake Forest (Cosmetology);
Annie R. Bullock Memorial/City of Henderson: Megan Twisdale of Townsville (Cosmetology);
Bernard O. Burgess Memorial Radiography: Whitney Cox of Oxford (Radiography);
Nathan Burwell: Kadejah Bass of Oxford (Cosmetology);
Capital Bank: David Wright of Timberlake (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Carolina Sunrock: Katlyn Reams of Henderson (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Minnie Moseley Cawley Memorial: Tuesday Mathews of Fuquay Varina (Associate Degree Nursing);
CertainTeed Corporation: Paul McDonough Jr. of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);
Cecil L. Chacon, Jr., Memorial: Vanna Farrar of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);
Church of the Holy Innocents: Zoe Peace of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
John T. Church: Maria Rojas Galvan of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);
John T. Church, Sr./Roses Stores: Nicholas King of Henderson (Associate in Science);
Martha M. Clark: Kathleen Lee of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
Lucille Couch : Mia Plummer of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Lenwood A. Crabtree/Duke Energy: John Alvarez of Henderson (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);
Dorothy M. Currin Memorial: Brooklyn Rooker of Henderson (Radiography);
Sophia H. Currin Memorial: Laurie Newton of Henderson (Radiography);
T.J. “Pooky” Currin Memorial: Samantha Stewart Williamson of Oxford (Criminal Justice Technology);
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Delbridge: Thomas King of Wise (Medical Office Administration);
Smith Doss and Claude Monnier: Hannah Arneth of Oxford (Associate in Science), Amber Hicks of Kittrell (Associate in Arts) and John Hudson of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);
Durham Coca-Cola Bottling Company: Parker Garrett of Oxford (Associate in Science);
Eastern Carolina Rabbit Breeders Association: William Beck of Raleigh (Associate in Arts);
Jerry Ellington Memorial: Takera Green of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);
Anne Cooke Finch: Ronnie Short of Henderson (Information Technology);
Joy Nicole Fleming Memorial: Rhonda Williamson of Bullock (Associate Degree Nursing);
Stanley H. Fox: Rebecca Haynes of Franklinton (Criminal Justice Technology);
Franklin Regional Volunteers Auxiliary: Jessica White of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);
Julius M. Frazier Memorial: Kenneth Finley of Louisburg (Criminal Justice Technology);
Friends of Hospice: Toni Taborn of Oxford (Medical Office Administration);
Matthew Frink: Darcel Alston of Henderson (Pharmacy Technology);
Gate Precast Company: Hunter Wilkins of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
Hubert L. Gooch, Sr.: Sarah Borden of Oxford (Human Services Technology);
Hubert Lee Gooch, Jr., Memorial: Shiloh Whiten of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
John K. Nelms/Granville Industrial Club: Adrianna De Nuzzia of Creedmoor (Criminal Justice Technology);
Talmadge Hamm Memorial: DeLonna Martin of Henderson (Radiography);
John Pearson Harris, Sr., and John Pearson Harris, Jr., Memorial: Jai Harvey of Louisburg (Associate in Science);
Mattie B. Harris: Cody Parrott of Kittrell (Information Technology);
Ethel Jane Rideout Harrison Memorial: Jason Thompson of Stem (Business Administration);
Robert Burnham Harrison, Sr., Memorial: Pandora Alston of Townsville (Early Childhood Education);
Robert B. Harrison/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Jo'el Royster of Henderson (Associate in Science);
E. Anne Wortham/Henderson Business & Professional Women's Club: Stacy Hicks of Oxford (Business Administration);
Thelma “Bug” Dempsey/Henderson Business & Professional Women's Club: Shonda McCoy of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Carrie Draper/Henderson Business & Professional Women's Club: June Terry of Franklinton (Cosmetology Instructor);
Fitzhugh A. Kesler/Henderson Business & Professional Women's Club: Jessica Ruffin of Kittrell (Medical Assisting);
Emily G. Whitten/Henderson Business & Professional Women's Club: Briana Barnes of Manson (Associate in Arts);
Henderson Kiwanis Club/Robert J. Turner: Jacob Carver of Oxford (Associate in Science);
Henderson Rotary Club: Fredesvinda Euceda-Colindres of Creedmoor (Human Services Technology);
Henderson Woman's Club: Callie Danehy of Henderson (Associate in Science);
Irene Hamm Hester Memorial/Carolina Cooling & Heating: Sarah Fowler of Oxford (Welding Technology);
George W. Holden, Jr., Accounting: Poppy Boze of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);
Mike Huffaker Memorial: Caitlyn Smith of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);
Elie Gut/Ideal Fastener Corporation: Stephanie Evans of Louisburg (Associate in General Education - General Science);
George W. Jenkins Memorial Boy Scouts: Noah Pruitt of Butner (Global Logistics and Distribution Management Technology);
Linda Vele Johnson Memorial: Leigh Satterfield of Warrenton (Office Administration);
Seby B. Jones and Rufus T. Aiken: Mikala Tinsley of Creedmoor (Human Services Technology);
James Madison "Jimmy" Joyner Memorial: Dylan Horton of Henderson (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Keller & William Lee Keller Memorial: Taylor Crisp of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);
Leo Kelly, Jr.: Lindsay Fenlason of Wake Forest (Associate in Science);
Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Association: Christopher Davis of Bullock (Criminal Justice Technology) and Katherine Harris of Oxford (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Kerr Lake Board of Realtors: Madison Johnson of Oxford (Criminal Justice Technology);
Milton F. and Mary Legg Memorial: Jolina Anne Chiong of Henderson (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Frank H. Madigan: Joan Currin of Warrenton (Associate Degree Nursing);
Vesta Fortson Manning Memorial: Jacob Ray of Oxford (Associate in Science);
Maria Parham Medical Center Volunteer Services: Megan Gilmore of Oxford (Medical Office Administration);
William J. "Bill" Matthews Memorial: Christy Valerio of Durham (Business Administration);
Fred E. & Ernestine H. Miller Memorial: Frantz Alexis of Chapel Hill (Radiography);
Robert J. and Isabel B. Morgan Memorial: Eillah Spivey of Bunn (Cosmetology);
Lou Ann Murphy: Eunice Ayaa of Creedmoor (Practical Nursing);
Diane W. Nethercutt Nursing Memorial: Rachel Morton of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);
Newton Instrument Co.: Spencer Duncan of Louisburg (Information Technology);
Walter L. Newton: Monica Williams of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice Technology);
John K. Nelms/Newton: Joshua Nehy of Henderson (Information Technology);
Dr. & Mrs. Roy L. Noblin Memorial: Abigayle Edwards of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
Novozymes North America: Solace Outhouse of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);
Oxford-Henderson Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority: Nikitra Hall of Youngsville (Practical Nursing);
Oxford Junior Woman's Club: Brittany Yarboro of Butner (Early Childhood Education);
Oxford Lions Club: Charlie Singleton of Bullock (Associate in Science);
Thurston S. "Judge" & Vivian L. Parham: Hailey Owen of Oxford (Early Childhood Education);
Mr. and Mrs. B.A. Parker: Sharon Bryant of Henderson (Business Administration);
William D. Payne: Cedric Rodebaugh of Franklinton (Welding Technology);
W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1938: Shanice Alleyne of Creedmoor (Radiography);
W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1939: Taylor Abel of Manson (Associate in General Education - General Science);
W.D. Payne/Vance County Unit N.C. Retired School Personnel: Anita Fuller of Franklinton (Early Childhood Education);
Scott Parker Peace Memorial and Adna B. Pierce Memorial: Hanna Williams of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
Henry S. Peoples, Chapter 67 Disabled American Veterans: Ashley Drake of Stovall (Associate Degree Nursing), Brittnee Orto of Creedmoor (Radiography) and Johnathan Williamson of Oxford (Radiography);
Elsie and Julian Pernell: Dulce Santillan of Louisburg (Radiography);
PNC Bank: Heather Perdue of Louisburg (Business Administration);
Mary Potter High School: Latosha Hunt of Oxford (Business Administration);
Myrtle Jane Pruitt Memorial: Jeannie Adcock of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing), Halie Brooks of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing), Kiara Fogg of Warrenton (Medical Assisting), Asha Grant of Durham (Medical Office Administration), Ashley Hill of Henderson (Medical Assisting), and Shakeera Robinson of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);
PSNC Energy: Khalil Stovall of Franklinton (Global Logistics and Distribution Management Technology);
Rain Park: Caitlin Pernell of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);
Samir Harith "Reef" Abdul Rasheed Memorial: Evalyne Akeya of Clayton (Associate Degree Nursing);
Buggana Subba Reddy Memorial: Victoria Puplampu of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);
Putlur S. Devi Reddy Memorial: Lashonda Turner of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);
Putlur Jayarama Reddy Memorial: Joy Harris of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);
Steven Allen and Thomas "Tommee" Wayne Reese Memorial: Morgan Edwards of Creedmoor (Medical Assisting);
Rotary Club of Oxford/Thomas B. Currin: Dustin Brewer of Oxford (Associate in Science);
Rowan-Walters Nursing: Vikie Godbolt of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);
Robin Rowland Memorial: Krystal Brooks of Raleigh (Cosmetology);
Royster, Cross & Hensley, LLP: Tiffany Martinez of Butner (Associate in Arts);
Walter J. Rublein Memorial: Cody Brandenburg of Youngsville (Information Technology);
Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company: Dylan Newton of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
Clemens Oscar Seifert/Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Henderson: Rahab Kamau of Raleigh (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Herve & Jackie Sergent/STEM Science Camp: Micah Brizendine of Oxford, Jeanea Camacho of Oxford, Charniyah Marshall of Oxford, and Kayla Parks of Oxford (all Mary Potter Middle School students);
Mary Helen Harris Shields Memorial: Anthony Henderson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Hettie Currin Skipper Memorial Nursing: James Temple of Bullock (Associate Degree Nursing);
South Granville Rotary Club: Randi Bowen of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);
SunTrust Bank: Kati Hand of Franklinton (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Thomas G. & Mildred K. Taylor Memorial: Brandon Smith of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
Dr. Rives Williams and Patty Lewis Taylor Memorial: Debra Duncan of Butner (Medical Office Administration);
Ben and Cornelia Terry: Barbara Bennett of Henderson (Early Childhood Education);
Rachel P. Thomas: Cheryl Bragdon of Franklinton (Cosmetology);
Bessie Nelson Trado Memorial/First United Methodist Church: Tonya Berry of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);
Triangle Home Health Care: Britanny Beddingfield of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);
Triangle North Healthcare Foundation: Corinna Hutton of Durham (Radiography);
Triangle North Healthcare Foundation RIBN: Sarah Riley of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education - General Science);
J.P. Taylor/Universal Leaf North America, US: Caleb Brauer of Norlina (Associate in Arts);
Frank Tedder Memorial/J.P. Taylor Employees/Universal Leaf : Christopher Williams of Louisburg (Human Services Technology);
Grady W. Tunstall: Lee West of Warrenton (Radiography);
Union Bank and Trust Founding Directors: Nicholas Henry of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);
Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals: Samantha Hernandez of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);
Vance Construction Company: Cristian Contreras of Creedmoor (Welding Technology);
Vance County Farm Bureau: Autumn Wortham of Henderson (Associate in Science);
Veterans of Foreign Wars/Hill Cooper Post 2417: Kimberly Crews of Henderson (Business Administration);
Ladies Auxiliary of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, Hill Cooper Auxiliary Post 2417: Michelle Beckwith of Kittrell (Medical Assisting);
Warrenton Rotary Club: Sherman Collins of Norlina (Business Administration);
Marvin H. Baugh/Warrenton Rotary Club: Brittany Harmon of Norlina (Radiography);
S.M. Watkins, Sr., Memorial: Marniecia Best of Fayetteville (Early Childhood Education);
Sam Watkins, Jr.: Courtney Moss of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
Morris and Jean West Memorial: Shelley Hicks of Henderson (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Virginia L. Wester: Angela Burrell of Henderson (Business Administration);
Jerry Marshall White, Jr., Memorial: Taylor Anderson of Henderson (Associate in General Education - General Science);
Michael White Memorial: Kevin Keeton of Bullock (Welding Technology);
Otha Wilkins Memorial: Savannah Brogden of Oxford (Associate in Science);
Edward L. Williams Memorial: Christopher Hernandez of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);
Pratt and Gwendolyn Winston: Sonia Hernandez of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
Kate M. Wood Memorial: Niamani Dantzler-Sneed of Henderson (Culinary Arts);
W.T. Yancey Memorial: Jennifer Wright of Hurdle Mills (Radiography).


Recipients of Annual (non-endowed) Scholarships

Brandon S. Coker Memorial: Logan Hite of Oxford (Basic Law Enforcement Training);
Duke Energy: Kaylin Gibson of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing) and Ethan Hughes of Creedmoor (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);
Lloyd Gabriel Memorial/Air Control:  Alyssia Caldwell of Bunn (Accounting);
Glen Raven: Adrianna Evans of Henderson (Associate in General Education - General Science), Gabrielle Gilley of Creedmoor (Paralegal Technology), Malcolm Jones of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts), Stephen Nyambariga of Raleigh (Associate in General Education - General Science), Jamie Smith of Louisburg (Associate in General Education - General Science) and Shalinda White of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);
State Employees Credit Union Foundation:  Kacie Gann of Durham (Associate in General Education - General Science) and Kristie Lumpkin of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
State Employees Credit Union Continuing Education: Deidre Cozart of Henderson (Phlebotomy), Susana Elvira of Stem (Nurse Aide), A’Nisaa Graham of Henderson (Nurse Aide) and Sheldonia Simmers of Oxford (Nurse Aide);
Dan and Susan Sullivan: Boyd Scott, Jr., of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);
VGCC Faculty & Staff: Katelynn Cheek of Oxford (Accounting), Yamile Chavarin Contreras of Henderson (Radiography), Rubi Coyote Baizabal of Roxboro (Radiography), Crystal Gill of Henderson (Radiography), Bernard Gregory of Petersburg, Va. (Business Administration), Quedella Hargrove of Louisburg (Associate in Arts), Jacob Mosley of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology), Rebecka Paul of Henderson (Criminal Justice Technology) and Alfredo Rodriguez Jimenez of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);
Kathryn Bentley Watson: John Willard of Creedmoor (Nurse Aide);
Keith and Stelfanie Williams Family: Jose Luis Jimenez of Oxford (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology).

 

Above, left: Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company President Mike Little speaks at the VGCC Endowment Fund Scholarship Awards Dinner. (VGCC photo)

Above, right: VGCC student Michael Gokee speaks on behalf of his fellow scholarship recipients at the VGCC Endowment Fund Scholarship Awards Dinner. (VGCC photo)

More photos: Check out our Scholarship Awards Dinner album on Flickr!