VGCC Names 72 to Summer Dean’s List

Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 72 students earned Dean’s List honors for the Summer Semester that ended August 4.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to maintain a 3.5 grade-point average and have no grade lower than “B” while carrying at least 9 semester hours, according to Marsha J. Nelson, VGCC Vice President of Instruction.

Summer Semester Dean’s List honorees, listed by program areas, are:

Accounting – Rebecca Leigh Dangora of Norlina, Nancy Debrise Brownrigg of Oxford.

Associate in General Education/Medical Office Administration – Patricia Stanley Renn of Henderson.

Associate in General Education/Pre-Criminal Justice –Justin Tyler Bradsher and Laresha Larell Rogers of Henderson, Jessica Renee Taylor of Norlina, William Thomas Robinson of Oxford, Tammatha Talandor Morton of Wake Forest.

Associate in General Education/Early Childhood Associate – Kathleen Hargrove Fisher, Jackie O'Dean Kipp, and Mary Helen Perry of Henderson, Isabelle Alston of Oxford.

Associate in General Education/Pre-Human Services Technology – Alzada Davis Terry of Henderson.

Associate in Arts – Dione Johnson Thorpe of Creedmoor, Ginger Davis Preddy of Franklinton, Shannon Young Bullock and Kara Evelyn Fleming of Henderson, George Andrew Day of Kittrell, Marinda Latoya Daye of Oxford.

Associate in Science – Christopher Wayne Oliver of Butner, Meredith Elaine Landen of Raleigh.

Business Administration – Dana Nicole Allen of Creedmoor, Sharyn Lynn Hargrove of Henderson, Jhanna Maressa Thurmond of Raleigh.

Computer Information – John William Sides of Creedmoor.

Criminal Justice Technology – Woodrow David Yancey of Bullock, Joseph Root Ferguson and Millicent Fields Vines of Henderson, Jonathan Adam Weary of Norlina, Michael Patrick Lewis, Melissa Dawn Wilkins and Lavonda Cherell Williams of Oxford,  Tonaka Wychelle Alston, Lashonda Rona Dixon, and Terri Chavon Lynch of Warrenton.

Early Childhood Associate – Laneatria Keisha Howard, Paulette Hunt and Aretha Small of Henderson, Brenda Charlene Morris of Oxford, Holly Philp Rouse of Wake Forest, Jessica Laverne Alston of Warrenton, Sharon Reid Webb of Youngsville.          

Early Childhood/Teacher Associate – Amy Thomas Davidson and Gertrude P. Marrow of Henderson, Phyllis Gill and Ulaonda Renee Parham of Kittrell, Patricia Ann West of Macon, Alice Mills Elliott of Oxford, Sandra B. Williford of Stovall, Teneka Channel Woodard of Warrenton.

Pre-Associate Degree Nursing – Sherry Tharrington Lynch of Youngsville.            

Pre-Associate Degree Nursing (Advanced) – Jessica Laine Kennedy of Oxford.

Pre-Radiography – Arlene Branche Ratcliff of Henderson.

Human Services Technology – Kissa Kowanda Harris, Deborah A. Lovings, Delores Hawkins Pettiford and Pamela Edwards Stevenson of Henderson, Charles Logan McLaurin of Raleigh.

Information Systems/Network Administration – Elias Balentine of Creedmoor.

Medical Assisting – Patrice Jones Allen and Priscilla Harris Allen of Creedmoor, Anissa Lenora Burchette of Franklinton, Cynthia Morris Bullock of Henderson.

Medical Office Administration –Della Irene Wiggins of Franklinton, Phillis Hargrove Falcon, Patricia Ann Hargrove and April Denise Williams of Henderson, Michelle Annette Peace of Oxford, Mary Joyce Skinner of Wake Forest.

Office Systems Technology – Juliea Elizabeth Brandon of Henderson, Tami Bish Jones of Oxford.

Practical Nursing – Wendy Ann Bowes of Roxboro.