VGCC Names 337 to Dean’s List

Friday, July 23, 2010

Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 337 students earned Dean’s List honors for the Spring Semester that ended in May. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to maintain a 3.5 grade-point average and have no grade lower than "B" while carrying at least 12 semester hours leading to a diploma or degree, according to VGCC Vice President of Instruction Dr. Angela Ballentine. Spring Semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program area and then by residence.

Accounting:
Melissa C. Hicks of Creedmoor;
Alicia K. Medlin of Franklinton;
Karen B. Evans, Vanesia C. Harris and Andrea P. McDaniel, all of Henderson;
Susan M. Maynard of Norlina;
David B. Paine, Ana E. Monroy and Heather D. Russell, all of Oxford;
Karla Y. Marquez-Rivera of Raleigh;
Lisa D. Maida of Rougemont;
Laurie L. Braslins of Wake Forest;
Michelle A. Arnold and Paula R. Gentle, both of Youngsville.

Accounting & Business Administration (double major):
Leslie S. Craft of Henderson.

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology:
David J. Wood of Creedmoor.

Associate Degree Nursing:
Crystal D. Hunt of Butner;
Beckie W. Norris of Castalia;
Andrea B. Chamberlain and Kevin L. Clark, both of Creedmoor;
Jamie K. Burnside and Cynthia B. Lockamy, both of Franklinton;
Kristen M. Ayscue, Kristi L. Newhouse, Susanna J. Roberson, Rhonda K. Satterwhite, Raven R. Wright, Amy M. Daniels and Mary E. Edwards, all of Henderson;
Leslie W. Kovach of Hillsborough;
Frances B. Beckwith and Jessica S. Debnam, both of Kittrell;
Lauren N. Kennedy, Rebecca T. Oldham, Kristen K. Roberson, Gerri S. Taylor and Juanita Fate, all of Louisburg;
Elizabeth M. Hundley of Norlina;
Tracy A. Haskins, Michael R. Johnson, Jessica L. Kennedy, Terry L. Moon, Sophia A. Towers, Rosalind E. Tunstall, Anna B. Wise, RaChelle T. Brogden and Caroline D. Cox, all of Oxford;
Megan M. Barley of Raleigh;
Crystal N. Scott of Rougemont;
Heather N. Bullock of Stem;
Peris K. Nyabwari, Christy C. Schultz, Tristin Valdivia, Danika R. Wilson and Koy A. Dillard, all of Wake Forest;
Sheena B. Hall of Warrenton;
Leslie G. Howard, Lisa H. Mills, Nicole L. Phillips, Melanie A. Brooks and Sheila S. Codo, all of Youngsville.

Associate in Arts:
Karlaina K. Kuhn, Carlos A. Matinote, June G. Matinote and Katie L. Nelson, all of Creedmoor;
Daniel P. Hudgins of Durham;
Josefina Aguilar-Noyola, Erika R. Gamel, Jonathan A. Osborne, Daniel J. Schmoyer, James D. Stewart and Kelli B. Taylor, all of Franklinton;
Christopher A. Harrell, John B. Kemp and Thomas A. Peoples, all of Henderson;
Ariel E. Greenwood of Kittrell;
Francis J. Loiacono, Thomas C. Madison, Thomas G. Smith and Nicholas E. Whaley, all of Louisburg;
Jennifer M. Bailess, Julia D. Gordon, Katie M. Grissom, Amy G. Hann, Hannah K. Jones, Thomas G. McConnell Jr., Kimberly D. Pernell, Lynwood Roberts, Jr., Sara M. Whisnant, Colby D. Wicker and Leah B. Williams, all of Oxford;
Cyndal P. Lowery of Raleigh;
April A. Snider of Stem;
Taylor G. Jones, Brenton L. Marcom and Alicia A. Thompson, all of Wake Forest;
Courtnee' L. Powell of Warrenton;
Cassandra L. Nida of Wilson.

Associate in General Education - General Science:
Brandon C. Wilson of Franklinton;
Tammy L. Evans of Youngsville.

Associate in Science:
Natalie C. Ortiz of Creedmoor;
Kathryn E. Groover and Krystal G. Haeseker, both of Franklinton;
Andrew P. Muetzel of Oxford;
William M. Salmons of Wake Forest;
Steven P. Pearce of Youngsville.

Automotive Systems Technology:
John W. Scott of Franklinton;
J
ames A. Durham of Henderson;
Nicholas C. Henderson of Oxford.

Bioprocess Technology:
Jimmy R. Gray of Henderson.

Business Administration:
Britney M. Crews of Bunn;
Sharon Ingandela of Butner;
Adero B. Bullock of Creedmoor;
Brenda M. Faulkner, Ernest F. Hill and Sheri W. Moss, all of Henderson;
Jeremy W. Radford of Kittrell;
Chasity L. Bobbitt, Nicole M. Hackworth and Evan S. Wilbourne, all of Louisburg;
Monique L. Alston of Manson;
Alvin C. Brame of Middleburg;
Sandra H. Berry, Manuel Melendez, Chalie B. Spence and Michael T. Tingen, all of Oxford;
Chrystal E. Newbill of Spring Hope;
Rebecca J. Johnson and Susan G. Mangum, both of Stem;
Donna G. Allen of Wake Forest;
T
iffany L. Clay of Youngsville.

Business Administration/Operations Management:
Danielle M. Guin of Henderson;
Jody J. Hastings of Townsville.

Carpentry:
Larry C. Crudup and Herbert H. Davis, both of Henderson;
John L. Linkous of Wake Forest.

Computer Information Technology:
Kristel T. Gregory and Erica F. Hixon, both of Creedmoor;
Shawn M. Dickinson of Franklinton;
Amy L. Blalock of Stem;
Ronald Martz and Robert V. Powell, both of Wake Forest.

Cosmetology:
Victoria L. Ohlandt of Franklinton;
Crystal L. Poole and Annette P. Roberson, both of Henderson;
Heather D. Taylor of Youngsville.

Criminal Justice Technology:
Robert D. Fountain and Brian J. Kilgore, both of Creedmoor;
Kimmora M. Brown of Franklinton;
Winfred S. Crawford, Jenny E. Evans, Charlotte F. Hedgepeth, Tyler A. Norwood, Thomas B. Overcash, Laura B. Owens, Michael K. Reese and Tonya B. Woods, all of Henderson;
Arthur G. Robinson of Kittrell;
Amie R. Guy of Louisburg;
Akia R. Mitchell of Oxford;
Christopher J. Dove of Wake Forest;
T
ameka A. Durham and Mary J. Wilson, both of Warrenton;
Claralon D. Lemay of Wise.

Culinary Technology:
Denise S. McLeod of Durham;
Camille N. Stokes of Henderson;
Clifton V. Chavis and Esther B. Chavis, both of Oxford;
Whitney J. Ray of Stem.

Early Childhood Associate:
Kimberly C. Cagney of Creedmoor;
Ernestine B. Brodie, Kathy S. Gerber, Christine B. Hawkins, Robin M. Littlejohn and Ramona M. Schronce, all of Henderson;
Bonita W. Crudup, Aneta W. Edgerton and Sarah A. Parker, all of Louisburg;
Cynthia J. Parrish of Manson;
Jo A. Hart and Rose M. Taylor, both of Oxford;
Amanda F. Holder of Stem;
Krystle G. Bailey and Robin L. Ellison, both of Wake Forest;
Lori P. Hendricks and Erica S. Ragland, both of Warrenton;
Lindsay M. Knowles of Youngsville.

Electrical/Electronics Technology:
Houston R. Jones of Creedmoor;
Robert B. Burnside, Christopher T. Peele and James H. Tyler, all of Franklinton;
Erick Galeana-Piedra of Henderson;
Mearl C. Richardson of Kittrell;
Jeffrey T. Cannady and Jason M. Morris, both of Oxford;
Jason A. Tate of Wake Forest.

Electronics Engineering Technology:
Alvin S. Durham, Nathan W. Hatchel, Tyrone N. Henry and Nick S. Pearce, all of Henderson;
Robert C. Hoffmann of Kittrell;
James J. Scott of Oxford;
Micah W. Whitney of Stem;
Bradley L. Cooke of Stovall.

Global Logistics Technology:
Crystal W. Coleman of Henderson;
Sam T. Woolard of Winterville.

Human Services Technology:
Veronica R. Turner of Boydton, Va.;
Courtney K. Durham, Annie G. Gregory and Melinda E. Pope, all of Henderson;
Pattie M. Collins and Tiffany N. Crudup, both of Louisburg;
Victoria P. Robinson of Norlina;
Katie A. Puryear of Oxford;
Kim M. Cotton of Youngsville.

Human Services Technology/Mental Health:
Aquilla M. McClearn of Carrboro;
Alina-Christine Wachiaya of Durham;
Rhonda T. Alston, Arnetta D. Evans, Roberta D. Freeman and Sharon A. Thomas, all of Henderson;
Joseph T. House of Stem.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:
Deborah B. Dill and Areatha H. Dunston, both of Louisburg.

Information Systems Security:
Christopher M. Kruszewski of Creedmoor;
Stephen F. Anthony of Franklinton;
John W. Tyburski of Henderson;
James D. Tucker of Manson;
Rachel M. Gamble of Raleigh;
Daniel L. Dillard of Wake Forest.

Information Systems/Network Administration and Support:
Kelly R. Johnson of Oxford.

Medical Assisting:
Lorenza G. Hicks of Bullock;
Kimberly R. Perry of Creedmoor;
Robin D. Darone and Tamara H. Lawler, both of Franklinton;
Shannon D. Harris and Sandra G. Reams, both of Henderson;
Donna C. Richardson of Hollister;
Jessica B. Gupton of Kittrell;
Angela D. Kearney, Toni K. May, Erica A. Moody and Adrienne L. Wrenn, all of Louisburg;
Maria G. Glover, Nicole L. Hinsley and Jennifer P. Nelson, all of Wake Forest;
Stephanie G. Kelly of Youngsville;
Norma J. Martin of Zebulon.

Medical Office Administration:
Brittany L. Petrimoulx of Creedmoor;
Melissa F. Killough and Carol A. Porterfield, both of Durham;
Luann Dickinson, Kimberly N. Hilliard, Beatrice M. Person, Belinda G. Pleasants and Sandra D. Preddy, all of Franklinton;
Carolyn E. Barker, Elizabeth K. Burke, Susan W. Driver, Audrey B. Gay, Nancy O. Lacewell, Eugenia D. Maddox, Michelle D. Perry and Vivian M. Matthews, all of Henderson;
Brenda N. Ayscue, Beverly M. Beal, Kathryn C. Morris, Katrina T. Person and Margot D. Smith, all of Kittrell;
Krystal D. Ashburn, Rita M. Crannell, Kimberly K. Dunston, Aileen M. Harris and Sherry C. Manson, all of Louisburg;
Jessica P. Grissom, Tina D. Ragland and Donna J. Overton, all of Oxford;
Eunice M. King of Raleigh;
Deborah V. Powell of Stovall;
Alice J. Moss and Vernetta A. Rowe, both of Warrenton;
Alfred L. Alston, Judy K. Daughtry and Roxanne A. Patus, all of Youngsville;
Judith A. Phillabaum of Zebulon.

Medical Office Administration & Office Systems Technology (double major):
Melody L. Jones of Franklinton.

Networking Technology:
John C. Foster and Martin J. Kariyil, both of Henderson;
Tomy M. Kalathiveettil of Oxford.

Office Administration:
Johnna F. Pegram of Henderson;
Tammy A. Cabrera and Catherine L. Espino, both of Kittrell;
Valerie N. Daniel of Oxford.

Office Systems Technology/Legal:
Karin I. Driver and Michelle A. Spiers, both of Kittrell;
Keisha R. Alston of Ridgeway.

Pharmacy Technology:
Walter A. Royster of Franklinton;
Hardeep K. Dhillon of Hillsborough;
Lorenzo T. Ball of Norlina;
Helen Samuel of Oxford;
Huong H. Tran of Raleigh.

Practical Nursing:
Joy A. Williams of Creedmoor;
Catherine R. Gill of Henderson;
Maria A. Hargrove of Manson;
Bernard W. Chavis and William J. Currin, both of Oxford;
Susan E. Tillotson of Roxboro.

Pre-Health:
Michelle N. Adcox and Jerri L. Wilson, both of Henderson;
Brenda R. Whitley of Louisburg.

Radiography:
Laura A. McDonald of Creedmoor;
John P. Sullivan of Durham;
Leanne D. Humphries, William A. McCann and Dori L. Pinit, all of Henderson;
Jennifer S. MacIntosh of Rougemont.

School-Age Education:
Tina M. Noblin of Bullock;
Lori R. Burney, Farren Y. Burrell and Kerin E. Vaughn, all of Franklinton;
Felisha P. Benson of Henderson;
Raymond M. Simms of Louisburg.

Web Technologies:
Joseph D. Colquitt of Creedmoor;
Ariel M. Taylor of Henderson;
Joshua C. Dinwiddie and Linda G. Matthews, both of Kittrell;
Cynthia M. Jones of Louisburg;
Domenic R. Merenda of Macon;
David R. Emery of Oxford;
Peter L. Decilles of Youngsville.

Welding Technology:
Anthony K. Jones of Franklinton;
Mandell D. Terry and Darrell A. Yarborough, both of Henderson;
Keith G. Lancaster of Louisburg;
Aaron D. Canady of Oxford;
Stephen C. Delionbach of Stovall;
Samuel J. Taylor of Warrenton.