VGCC Names 331 to Dean’s List

Friday, July 3, 2009
Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 331 students earned Dean’s List honors for the Spring Semester that ended in May. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to maintain a 3.5 grade-point average and have no grade lower than “B” while carrying at least 12 semester hours, according to VGCC Vice President of Instruction Dr. Angela Ballentine.

Spring Semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program area and then by residence.

Accounting:
Tangla Russell Keeton of Bullock;Yarisel Benitez of Castalia;Karen Boyd Evans, Denisse Reyes-Alegria, Sherry Keesee Stokes and Barbara Ann Tally, all of Henderson;Theresa Lutz Clark of Louisburg;Brittany Shanice Morton of Oxford;Bonnie Rawlings Richardson of Warrenton;Robert Lee Barton and Paula Rauschhuber Gentle, both of Youngsville.

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology:
Stephen Dale King of Louisburg;Robert Benton Souder of Roxboro;Christopher Addison Choplin of Wake Forest.

Associate Degree Nursing:
Tonya Annette Spahr of Butner;Kimberly Beaver Hixson, Kimberly Sue Miller and Channing Meliss Walker, all of Creedmoor;Lesley Anne McCormack and Tanisha Kimberly Rushing, both of Durham;Nichole Lashay Adair, Jessica Ann Bolton, Donna Kirby Carden, Robert Martin Medlin, Salome Williams Parker, Nancy Heath Roberson and Samantha Patterson Williamson, all of Henderson;Jennifer B. Layton of Kittrell;Cheryl Ayscue McMullen of Manson;Lauren M. Rooker of Norlina;Kacey G. Faulkner, Cristal Carol Tart and Jamie Wilson Wright, all of Oxford;Wendy Ann Bowes of Roxboro;Krystal Dawn Stewart of Timberlake;Constance Zimmerman Baker and Darling H. Hafezi, both of Wake Forest;Alison K. Cox and Niles Edward Serls, both of Warrenton;Christy Leigh Foulkrod and Ashley Kinne Nunnery, both of Youngsville;Wendy Lynn Freeman of Zebulon.

Associate in Arts:
James Lee Adams of Butner;Michael Jonathan Heidinger, Justin Brian Such, Rachel Danielle Westall and Nicholas Taylor Wright, all of Creedmoor;Jennifer Stockford Forsyth, Christa Dawn Griggs and Daniel Paul Hudgins, all of Durham;Shanna Byrd Capps of Four Oaks;Ashley Nichole O'Neal, Ethan Aaron Robbins, Rosa Antunez Schmoyer and Kelli Brownne Taylor, all of Franklinton;Hardee Daronta' Green, Quentin Orlando Rice and Heather Glasscock Seaman, all of Henderson;Sa-Hin Delaquan Harris and Kayla Brooke Hicks, both of Kittrell;Brandy Lee Canarvis and Tyler Kittrick Phelps, both of Louisburg;Shelia Ann Burchette of Manson;Lynn Pratt Conlee of Norlina;Jennifer Melton Bailess, Julia Deruntz Gordon, Michael Scott Lyles, Kimberly Dawn Pernell and Leah Bessie Williams, all of Oxford;April Alina Snider of Stem;Jami Lynn Bruno and Alicia Averette Thompson, both of Wake Forest;Jessica Michelle Young of Youngsville.

Associate in General Education/Pre-Criminal Justice:
Gwendolyn Renee' Williams of Henderson.

Associate in Science:
Angela Jean Phillips of Bullock;Kathryn Elizabeth Groover of Franklinton;Andrew Scott Dawson, Dah Mu and Mark Stephenson Smith, all of Henderson;Charles McMillan Davis of Louisburg;Kathryn Ann Chalmers of Oxford;Joseph Dejong Garner and Janet Waltz Gill, both of Wake Forest.

Automotive Systems Technology:
Thomas Carilile Elliott and Nathan Wayne Hatchel, both of Henderson;Johnnie McKinley Henderson of Manson.

Bioprocess Technology:
Sergiy A. Ger and Tommy Earl Hunt, both of Franklinton;Jimmy Richard Gray of Henderson;David Wayne Breece of Louisburg.

Business Administration:
Brandi Lynne Brinkley of Butner;Jake Alan Curtis and Regina Lyons, both of Franklinton;Eric Dyral Garrett, John Burton Kemp, Sheri Walters Moss, Courtney Hill Uzmann and Jeremy David Wyche, all of Henderson;Delois Hart of Kittrell;Sandra Hendrick Berry and Amanda Pendergrass Yoh, both of Oxford;Jose Leonardo Antunez of Sarasota, Fla.;Sarah Marie O'Connor of Wake Forest;Fernando Saucedo Sanchez of Warrenton;Tiffany Lynne Clay of Youngsville.

Business Administration/Operations Management:
Danielle Marie Guin of Henderson.

Carpentry:
Samuel Gault McCaskill of Henderson;Samuel Joseph Taylor of Warrenton.

Computer Information Technology:
Kenneth Howard Blauner of Henderson;Joshua Carroll Dinwiddie of Kittrell;John Aaron Blankenship of Louisburg.

Cosmetology:
Victoria Leanne Ohlandt of Franklinton;Pang Paengrord of Kittrell;Catherine Rae Burnette of Louisburg;Twaniesha Marcia-Shatice Glenn, Brandi Nicole Hobgood, Leslie Danielle Loyd and Stacey Wiles, all of Oxford;William Wade Pepperdene of Rolesville;Donna M. Merckel of South Hill, Va.;Andrea Hope Artiguez of Wake Forest.

Criminal Justice Technology:
Kelly Nichole Andrews, Brandi Leigh Beasley and Michael Paul Browning, all of Creedmoor;Stephen Craig Wilson of Durham;Victoria Ronnette Perry of Franklinton;Dejarvis Donnell Baskerville, Sabrina Barnes Bates, Joyce Ann Brown, Rockele Reshelle Bryant, Julia Venable Foster, Jason Lee Grainger, Tanita D. Jefferson, Sha'lisa Denise Lewis, Takeya Denise Lewis, Tyler Andrew Norwood, Walter Rowe, Brandon Jose' Solomon, Katelyn Paige Stainback, Andrew Joe Taylor, Ivan Olivo Vazquez and Tywanda Latrell Wilson, all of Henderson;Marcus Edward Jones of Kittrell;Jason Lamont Dunkin and Cedric Deshian Ragland, both of Oxford;Heather Lauren Goyette and Brandon Edward Ray, both of Wake Forest;Christopher Michael Carter and Tameka Antionette Durham, both of Warrenton.

Culinary Technology:
Denise Suzanne McLeod of Durham;Lasonya Patrice Glover of Franklinton.

Early Childhood Associate:
Shahidah Denise Hinton of Castalia;Aneta Wiggins Edgerton and Barbara Hayes Yarbrough, both of Franklinton;Ernestine Bullock Brodie, Beatrice Oakley Hargrove, Twanda Harrington, Christine Bullock Hawkins, Robin Michelle Littlejohn and Natasha Branch Skipwith, all of Henderson;Latyona Goode-Young of Kittrell;Charlotte Perry Manson of Louisburg;Katherine Chamberlain Stephens of Mebane;Pamela Maria Brandon, Quistina Cherrell Cheek, Jasmin Abril Gutierrez and Delois Harris Jackson, all of Oxford;Kimberlee Michelle Ward of Stem;Allyson Christine Haney, Keshia Lawanda Hobbs and Anna Marie Wicklund, all of Wake Forest;Lori Perry Hendricks of Warrenton.

Electrical/Electronics Technology:
Shawanda Latrice Neal of Franklinton;John Randolph Addington and Nick Storm Pearce, both of Henderson;Byron Duke Stainback of Manson;Jonte Curtis Hawkins of Norlina;Labonta Chevron Hester of Oxford.

Electronics Engineering Technology:
Casey Ray Crisp and Tyrone Nathan Henry, both of Henderson;Wyatt Atkins Currin of Oxford;Micah Wayne Whitney of Stem;Bradley Lewis Cooke of Stovall.

Human Services Technology:
Aaron Michael Donnelly of Butner;Caroline Ann Bryan of Creedmoor;Jayme Leigh Mauldin of Franklinton;Annie Glover Gregory and Suzette Lavern Hicks-Lemay, both of Henderson;Megan Hughes Davis of Wake Forest;Bertha Lee Hargrove and Gaynell Maria Irby, both of Warrenton.

Human Services Technology/Mental Health:
Katherine Bond Turner of Franklinton;Cynthia Vaughan Boyd and Sharon Alston Thomas, both of Henderson;Danielle Nicole Harris of Oxford;Bridgette Faye Gupton of Wake Forest;Dorothy Ann Wiggins of Youngsville.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:
James Martin Pendergrast of Butner;Stacy Lynn Holmes and Katie Ann Puryear, both of Oxford.

Industrial Systems Technology:
Steve Aley Upchurch of Louisburg;Jeffrey Nelson Bullock of Manson;James Fenton Oakley and Steven Roger Thorp, both of Youngsville.

Information Systems Security:
Christopher Michael Kruszewski of Creedmoor;Stephen Frederick Anthony of Franklinton;Del Keith Jennings and Joseph Curtis Speakman, both of Henderson;George Criss Williams of Louisburg;James Douglas Tucker of Manson;Tomy Mathai Kalathiveettil of Oxford;Rachel Muldrow Gamble of Raleigh.

Medical Assisting:
Kendall Lea Coleman and Etoya Evans Conyers, both of Durham;Katherine Ann Roberts of Franklinton;Kamice Jackson Somerville, Shaneva Sheri Spivey and Angela Harris Williams, all of Henderson;Pattie Jo Andrews, Erica Marie Gabbert, Angela Danielle Kearney and Adrienne Lynette Wrenn, all of Louisburg;Jamie Marie Bender of Norlina;Erica Deon Thorpe of Oxford;Anna Joy Brown of Spring Hope;Tammy L. Evans of Youngsville.

Medical Office Administration:
Vernice Dunson Baskerville of Boydton, Va.;Luann Dickinson and Belinda Gail Pleasants, both of Franklinton;Carolyn Emberton Barker, Elizabeth Krieger Burke, Sandra Louise Hargrove, Vivian M. Matthews, Michelle Diana Perry and Mary Catherine Twisdale, all of Henderson;Brenda Newhouse Ayscue and Katrina Tamika Person, both of Kittrell;Aileen M. Harris, Jennifer Cherie Staggers and Josephine G. Wortham, all of Louisburg;Shantiel Latrece Boyd of Norlina;Dana Leanne Deeds and Zeta Simone Wilkerson, both of Oxford;Elizabeth Ann English of Wake Forest;Jaimie Marie Jensen, Brenda Gaye Jones and Elizabeth G. Prenatt, all of Youngsville.

Networking Technology:
John Christopher Foster of Henderson;William Marcus Salmons of Wake Forest;Brandon Augustin Tisa of Youngsville.

Office Systems Technology:
Sharon Person Williams of Henderson.

Office Systems Technology/Legal:
Stephanie Lewis Bowen of Franklinton;Michelle Arlene Spiers of Kittrell.

Pharmacy Technology:
Natalie Nicole Gupton of Castalia;Angela D. Fike of Durham;Karen Wiggins Branch, Bonnie Collier Cuenca, Brittany Ann Orr, Joycelyn Diane Ragland, Betsy Bowen Strickland and Vanessa Cuenca Wright, all of Henderson;Andrea Garner Eleby and Diane Bartholomew Whitener, both of Oxford;Lindsay Marie Knowles of Youngsville.

Practical Nursing:
Renee Reekes Sanford of Henderson;Frances Boyd Beckwith of Kittrell;Yvette Renee Bass of Wake Forest.

Pre-Health:
Maureen Dropko Cole of Bunn;Hubert Ndalo Omukhulu of Creedmoor;Jamie Katherin Burnside and Tamara Hatt Lawler, both of Franklinton;Brenda Matthews Faulkner and Latoya Denise Henderson, both of Henderson;Daniel Alexander Crudup of Kittrell;Erica Ann Moody and Gerri Stephens Taylor, both of Louisburg;Beth Jones Darden of Oxford.

Radiography:
John H. Rooney of Boydton, Va.;Hiedi Nicole Glasgow and Lauren Gayle Glass, both of Butner;Heather Lane Lawrence, Alonza Lee Neville and Brian Anthony Taylor, all of Creedmoor;Kimberly Suzanne Griggs, Courtney Nicole Paschall and John Patrick Sullivan, all of Durham;Danielle Rae Foster of Franklinton;Shawn Cherenae Hairston, Leanne Drake Humphries, William Andrew McCann, Chelsey Tyler Newcomb and Dori Lorraine Pinit, all of Henderson;Claudia Ann Tate of Hurdle Mills;Dustin Thomas Allen and Jennifer Murray Webster, both of Louisburg;Samantha Lynn Berry of Norlina;Penny S. Weiman and Jessica Morris Whitfield, both of Oxford;Jennifer S. MacIntosh of Rougemont;Hannah Hamm Horne of Timberlake;Jessica Mary Zelezniak of Wake Forest;Katherine Michelle Conyers of Youngsville;Jennifer A. Price of Zebulon.

Teacher Associate:
Tina Moore Noblin of Bullock;Farren Yarbrough Burrell and Kerin Elizabeth Vaughn, both of Franklinton;Laurie Anne Hernandez, Beverly Thompson Nelson, Crystal Lynne Newhouse, Tammie Denise Russell and Ramona Melissa Schronce, all of Henderson;Ashton Taylor McMullen and Vickie Lynne Willis, both of Louisburg;Sandra Henderson Hargrove of Norlina;Amy Garrett Hann, Deborah Sidney Oakley, Bonnie Faye Parezo-Gooch, all of Oxford;Katie Elizabeth Faile of Wake Forest;Erica S. Rowe of Warrenton.

Web Technologies:
Joseph Douglas Colquitt, John William Sides and Christina Dawn Williams, all of Creedmoor;Teresa Jones Dewell, David Roy Emery, Kristy Shepherd Wilson and Kathy Judd Wolford, all of Oxford;Victoria Klutz Mintz of Spring Hope;Amy Lynn Blalock of Stem.

Welding Technology:
John Craig Wiles of Bullock;Benjamin Allen Dorsey of Franklinton;Morris Odell Kearney of Manson.