VGCC Names 311 to Dean’s List

Wednesday, March 18, 2009
Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 311 students earned Dean’s List honors for the Fall Semester that ended in December 2008. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to maintain a 3.5 grade-point average and have no grade lower than “B” while carrying at least 12 semester hours, according to VGCC Vice President of Instruction Dr. Angela Ballentine.

Fall Semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program area and then by residence.

Accounting:
Yarisel Benitez of Castalia;Katie Jean Brown, Melody Lee Jones and Robin Elizabeth MacMillan, all of Franklinton;Geraldine Collins and Rosalie Murfin Steele, both of Henderson;Antionette Lashonda Walker of Louisburg;Ashley Nicole Carroll of Norlina;Shelonda Boyd White of Oxford;Larry Eugene Penny of Rolesville;Bonnie Rawlings Richardson of Warrenton.

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology:
Stephen Dale King of Louisburg;Christopher Addison Choplin of Wake Forest.

Associate Degree Nursing:
Elizabeth Marie Hundley of Norlina;Anna Bastian Wise of Oxford;Wendy Ann Bowes of Roxboro;Darling H. Hafezi of Wake Forest;Christy Leigh Foulkrod and Lisa Holland Mills, both of Youngsville.

Associate in Arts:
Allix Kyrie Bjurstrom, Michael Jonathan Heidinger, Ashley Gayle Latta, Nolan Shane Willett and Nicholas Taylor Wright, all of Creedmoor;Christa Dawn Griggs and Stephanie Sue Wheless, both of Durham;Shanna Byrd Capps of Four Oaks;Jamie Katherin Burnside, Rikki Lyn Horne, Ashley Nichole O'Neal, Dana Katherine Purvis and Rosa Antunez Schmoyer, all of Franklinton;Tabitha Brooke Hudgins, Ashley Lavette Williams and Diana Marie Simril, all of Henderson;Jessica Scott Debnam, Ariel Elena Greenwood, Kayla Brooke Hicks and Jessica Vanessa Montez, all of Kittrell;Kristyn Lee Ball, Brandy Lee Canarvis, Ryan M. Casady and Matthew William Ohrvall, all of Louisburg;Richard Ardell Andrews, Kimberly Dawn Pernell and Dawn M. Tom, all of Oxford;Victoria Leigh Clarke of Raleigh;Douglas Fredrick Anna of Rougemont;Kendle Dyan Moon of Stem;Jami Lynn Bruno, Jonathan Farrell Mestas and Alicia Averette Thompson, all of Wake Forest;Lashonda R. Dixon and Rachel Lynn Robertson, both of Warrenton;Jessica Michelle Young of Youngsville.

Associate in General Education/Pre-Associate in Arts:
Krystle Denise Pendergrass of Henderson.

Associate in General Education/Pre-Business Administration:
Tanisha Symoan Turner of Henderson.

Associate in General Education/Teacher Associate:
Darene Paschall Long of Franklinton.

Associate in General Education/Medical Office Administration:
Lora Carpenter Coleman of Oxford;Stephanie Elizabeth Brawner of Youngsville.

Associate in Science:
Kathryn Elizabeth Groover, Krystal Gayle Haeseker and Michael William Hindle, all of Franklinton;Andrew Scott Dawson of Henderson;Kathryn Ann Chalmers and Nicholas Adam Shoemaker, both of Oxford;Joseph Dejong Garner of Wake Forest;Travis Lee George of Youngsville.

Automotive Systems Technology:
Sandy Stewart Williams of Franklinton;Thomas Carilile Elliott and Tina Makesha Johnson, both of Henderson;James E. Hart of Oxford;Ryan Zakk Wells of Warrenton.

Bioprocess Technology:
Joelle Autry Preddy of Franklinton;Jimmy Richard Gray and Faith Medlin Oakley, both of Henderson;David Wayne Breece of Louisburg;Manuel Melendez of Oxford;Vito Anthony Vitale of Warrenton.

Business Administration:
Tangla Russell Keeton of Bullock;Regina Lyons of Franklinton;Levar Lamar Burton, Eric Dyral Garrett, John Burton Kemp, Lisa Michelle Slaughter, Sharon Henderson Smith and Megan Danielle Thurston, all of Henderson;Julia Deruntz Gordon and Amanda Pendergrass Yoh, both of Oxford;Christopher Carter Hutchings of Rougemont;Jose Leonardo Antunez of Sarasota, Florida;Sarah Marie O'Connor of Wake Forest;Fernando Saucedo Sanchez and Rickesha Jones Yancey, both of Warrenton;Tiffany Lynne Clay of Youngsville.

Carpentry:
Freddie Fernado Hicks of Henderson;William Rufus Henderson of Oxford;Samuel Joseph Taylor of Warrenton.

Computer Information Technology:
John Michael Hardwick of Creedmoor;Joshua Carroll Dinwiddie of Kittrell.

Cosmetology:
Esmeralda Hernandez Colin of Franklinton;Brandi Nicole Hobgood and Leslie Danielle Loyd, both of Oxford;Donna M. Merckel of South Hill, Virginia;Clinique Sharna` Stallings of Wake Forest.

Criminal Justice Technology:
Derek Spencer Claiborne of Bullock;Catresse Mercier Spencer of Butner;Michael Paul Browning of Creedmoor;Rockele Reshelle Bryant, Eugene Alexander Burrell, Arlene Robinson Burwell, Larry Donnell Burwell, Julia Venable Foster, Jason Lee Grainger, Shantel Richardson Hargrove, Quentin Orlando Rice, Walter Rowe, Brandon Jose' Solomon and Robin Marie Stegall, all of Henderson;Asia-Alexia Delore' Hight of Louisburg;James Gregory Champion and Jamie Lynn Stone, both of Manson;Nancy Kerstan Currie-Jackson, Jason Lamont Dunkin, Akia Rochelle Mitchell, Cedric Deshian Ragland and Tamara Jelise Yancey, all of Oxford;Heather Lauren Goyette and Charles Ray Walters, both of Wake Forest.

Culinary Technology:
Cynthia Snipes Boring of Oxford.

Early Childhood Associate:
Shahidah Denise Hinton of Castalia;Pamela Elexson Vargo of Creedmoor;Richard J. Duncan and Aneta Wiggins Edgerton, both of Franklinton;Sarah Royster Ashe, Amy M. Ayscue, Ernestine Bullock Brodie, Twanda Harrington and Christine Bullock Hawkins, all of Henderson;Janice Wilson Hargrove of Kittrell;Dorothy Kearney Marshall, Octavia Mercedes Mirabal, Melissa Anne Morrow, Jaquelinn Jensen Tant, all of Louisburg;Erma Hall Alexander and Rosa L. Wright, both of Norlina;Ashley Renee Bowen and Delois Harris Jackson, both of Oxford;Keshia Lawanda Hobbs, Rashonda Demise King and Anna Marie Wicklund, all of Wake Forest;Phyllis Jones Davis of Warrenton;Lisa Kay Jones of Wendell;Erin Nicole Stewart and Toyia Tompkins, both of Youngsville.

Early Childhood Education/Teacher Associate:
Kim Elizabeth Henderson and Tina Moore Noblin, both of Bullock;Kerin Elizabeth Vaughn of Franklinton;Kellie Michelle Barrow, Tina Marie Burwell, Loretta Hayes, Laurie Anne Hernandez, Krista Cortes Keller, LeEtta Ruth Nyquist and Ramona Dickerson Schronce, all of Henderson;Ashton Taylor McMullen of Louisburg;Sandra Henderson Hargrove, India Moriah Jeffries, Angela Renee Vaughan and Teneka Channel Woodard, all of Norlina;Bonnie Faye Parezo-Gooch of Oxford;Katie Elizabeth Faile of Wake Forest;Erica Rowe Ragland of Warrenton;Arlene Kay Wright of Youngsville.

Electrical/Electronics Technology:
Shawanda Latrice Neal of Franklinton;Nick Storm Pearce of Henderson;John Randolph Addington and Dale Wayne Tharrington, both of Louisburg;Byron Duke Stainback of Manson;Jonte Curtis Hawkins of Norlina;Steven Roger Thorp of Youngsville.

Electronics Engineering Technology:
Alvin Stephon Durham and Tyrone Nathan Henry, both of Henderson;George Criss Williams of Louisburg;Wyatt Atkins Currin of Oxford;Micah Wayne Whitney of Stem;Bradley Lewis Cooke of Stovall.

Human Services Technology:
Tiffany Boyd Stokes of Creedmoor;Annie Glover Gregory and Sandra Elaine Williams, both of Henderson;Megan Hughes Davis of Wake Forest;Annie W. Townes of Warrenton.

Human Services Technology/Mental Health:
Calvonne Alforce Pittman of Creedmoor;Cynthia Vaughan Boyd of Henderson;Angela Dawn Carson, Luther Curtis and Danielle Nicole Harris, all of Oxford;Bridgette Faye Gupton of Wake Forest;Dorothy Ann Wiggins of Youngsville.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:
James Martin Pendergrast of Butner;Areatha Haythe Dunston of Louisburg;Joshua Cain O'Briant of Townsville.

Industrial Systems Technology:
Steve Aley Upchurch of Louisburg;James Fenton Oakley of Warrenton.

Information Systems Security:
Christopher Michael Kruszewski of Creedmoor;Stephen Frederick Anthony of Franklinton;Del Keith Jennings of Henderson.

Medical Assisting:
Felecia Wright Henson of Creedmoor;Etoya Evans Conyers of Durham;Shakeera Monique Robinson of Franklinton;Lisa Paige Ramsey and Angela Harris Williams, both of Henderson;Pattie Jo Andrews, Tomeka Tywarn Davis, Tammy L. Evans and Nakesha Latoya Ruffin, all of Louisburg;Erica Deon Thorpe of Oxford;Anna Joy Brown of Spring Hope.

Medical Office Administration:
Vernice Dunson Baskerville of Boydton, Virginia;Veronica Harris Lynch of Castalia;Luann Dickinson and Belinda Gail Pleasants, both of Franklinton;Elizabeth Krieger Burke, Lynn Adele Contee, Latonya Thrower Harris, Vivian M. Matthews, Mary Catherine Twisdale and Sharon Person Williams, all of Henderson;Tammy Allgood Cabrera of Kittrell;Aileen M. Harris, Jennifer Cherie Staggers, Jordan Alyce Watkins and Josephine G. Wortham, all of Louisburg;Dana Leanne Deeds, Stacy Yvonne Lewis and Shirletta Manae Morton, all of Oxford;Brittney Vanice Thorpe of Rougemont;Judy Kaye Daughtry, Jaimie Marie Jensen and Brenda Gaye Jones, all of Youngsville.

Networking Technology:
John Christopher Foster and Olivia Abbott Gresham, both of Henderson;Jeramie Alexander Marlin of Oxford;Reba Kay Gawron of Spring Hope;William Marcus Salmons of Wake Forest;David Matthew Lee and Brandon Augustin Tisa, both of Youngsville.

Office Systems Technology/Legal:
Denise Thompson of Henderson;Michelle Shannon Birtch of Louisburg.

Pharmacy Technology:
Jacqueline Sue Celia of Creedmoor;Whitney Ann Green of Efland;Karen Wiggins Branch, Bonnie Collier Cuenca and Vanessa Cuenca Wright, all of Henderson;Shawane Jones Davis, Andrea Garner Eleby and Angela Michelle Ramsey, all of Oxford.

Practical Nursing:
Renee Reekes Sanford and Jennifer Lloyd Singley, both of Henderson;Frances Boyd Beckwith of Kittrell;Stacy Nicole Lewis of Oxford.

Pre-Health:
Hubert Ndalo Omukhulu and Dane Anthony Schuckman, both of Creedmoor;Stacey Lyann Jones of Henderson;Carol Robinett Nimmo of Wake Forest;Heather Ann Thomason of Youngsville.

Radiography:
John H. Rooney of Boydton, Virginia;Lauren Gayle Glass of Butner;Keri McFalls Crews and Heather Lane Lawrence, both of Creedmoor;Kimberly Suzanne Griggs, Courtney Nicole Paschall and John Patrick Sullivan, all of Durham;Michelle Tatiana Chait and Danielle Rae Foster, both of Franklinton;Shawn Cherenae Hairston, Leanne Drake Humphries, Dori Lorraine Pinit and Jamie Suzanne Thompson, all of Henderson;Claudia Ann Tate of Hurdle Mills;Dustin Thomas Allen and Jennifer Murray Webster, both of Louisburg;Samantha Lynn Berry and Richard Chadwick Moss, both of Norlina;Krystal Dawn Clayton of Oxford;Steven Corey Wong of Raleigh;Hannah Hamm Horne of Timberlake;Jessica Mary Zelezniak of Wake Forest;Katherine Michelle Conyers of Youngsville;Christal M. Ehlers and Jennifer A. Price, both of Zebulon.

Web Technologies:
Joseph Douglas Colquitt and John William Sides, both of Creedmoor;Constance Baskerville Williamson of Henderson;Rodney M. Harvin of Kittrell;Teresa Jones Dewell, Kristy Shepherd Wilson and Kathy Judd Wolford, all of Oxford;Victoria Klutz Mintz of Spring Hope;Amy Lynn Blalock and Monica Kay Turner, both of Stem;Mativa Susan Taylor of Warrenton.

Welding Technology:
John Craig Wiles of Bullock;Jason Darnell Hester of Durham;Morocco Geluch Stutson of Henderson;Claude Antonio Crudup of Kittrell;Stephen Ronald Shearin of Louisburg;Morris Odell Kearney of Manson;Stephen Tyrone Davis of Norlina;Ollie Lee Bowling and Jason Lewis Newton, both of Oxford.