VGCC Names 294 to Dean’s List

Tuesday, July 22, 2008
Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 294 students earned Dean’s List honors for the Spring Semester that ended in May.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to maintain a 3.5 grade-point average and have no grade lower than B while carrying at least 12 semester hours, according to VGCC Vice President of Instruction Dr. Angela Ballentine.

Spring Semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program area and then by residence.

Accounting: Melissa E. Davenport and Mary O. Hixson, both of Creedmoor;Wilfredo Perez of Franklinton;Jamie A. Elmore and Lewis W. Keller, both of Henderson;Randy S. Clark and Justine Janzen, both of Louisburg;George A. Cummings of Oxford;Kevin L. Hancock of Raleigh.

Accounting & Business Administration (double major):Brenda C. Poythress of Manson.

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology:Donald W. Bryant and Daniel G. Levis, both of Henderson;Marcus D. Alston of Louisburg;Robert A. Wagner of Youngsville.

Associate Degree Nursing:Heather W. Morris of Creedmoor;Juanita H. Dickens of Franklinton;Susan W. Gill and Queena D. Royster, both of Henderson.

Associate in Arts:Verita S. Chrisp of Bullock;Amber B. Adcock, Michael E. Mayton, Rachel D. Westall and Annha M. Wilson, all of Creedmoor;Brian M. Bowman, Jamie K. Burnside, Ashley E. Ingram, Jennifer M. Knoch and Keshia L. Long, all of Franklinton;Craig H. Bailey, Jr., Kimberly Bray, Hardee D. Green, Jessica F. Haskins, Quenaisha A. Moody, Faye B. Orr and Curtis L. Pendergrass, all of Henderson;Kayla B. Hicks and Jessica V. Montez, both of Kittrell;Rebecca A. Jester, Jodi L. L'heureux, Kali P. Phelps and Pamela K. Willis, all of Louisburg;Lynn P. Conlee of Norlina;Noah K. Wall of Oxford;Madison L. Shaw of Raleigh;Douglas F. Anna of Rougemont;Jonathan B. Rice of Roxboro;Kendle D. Moon of Stem;Allison R. Bacon, Brian D. Clark and Virginia R. Reason, all of Wake Forest;Kevin J. Lynch of Warrenton.

Associate in General Education/Pre-Criminal Justice:Joyce A. Brown, Shantae P. Foster and Gwendolyn R. Williams, all of Henderson.

Associate in Science:Daniel R. Fuller of Butner;Afsaneh Karami of Creedmoor;Kathryn E. Groover of Franklinton;Nazifakauser S. Pathan of Henderson;Kathryn A. Chalmers, Shalom A. Cherian and Dawn M. Tom, all of Oxford;Shaquana A. Moody of Warrenton.

Automotive Systems Technology:Sandy S. Williams of Franklinton;James E. Hart of Oxford;Joseph S. Walker, IV of Raleigh.

Bioprocess Technology:Joelle A. Preddy of Franklinton;Robin C. Richardson and Melinda L. Thomas, both of Henderson;David W. Breece of Louisburg;Robin P. Knott of Rolesville;Vito A. Vitale of Warrenton.

Business Administration: Tangla R. Keeton of Bullock;Regina Lyons of Franklinton;Adrian E. Davis and Sharon H. Smith, both of Henderson;Courtney D. Gray of Holly Ridge;Tara H. Brooks, Sajade R. Hobgood, Michael T. Rogers, Jr. and David L. Thorpe, all of Oxford;Jami L. Bruno and Kimberly A. Cannady, both of Wake Forest;Clellie J. Mercy of Warrenton;Karen S. Lindner and Sarah M. O'Connor, both of Youngsville.

Business Administration/Operations Management:Amber D. Glisson of Creedmoor.

Business Administration/Operations Management & Business Administration (double major):Leann M. Ray of Louisburg.

Carpentry: Robert L. Miller, III of Kittrell;William R. Henderson of Oxford.

Computer Information Technology:Donald C. Allen and Danyel G. Faircloth, both of Creedmoor;Michael D. Ferrell of Franklinton;Joshua C. Dinwiddie of Kittrell;Amanda L. Kimley of Wake Forest;Roy C. Alston of Warrenton.

Cosmetology: Jenny E. Evans of Henderson.

Criminal Justice Technology:Derek S. Claiborne of Bullock;Catresse M. Spencer of Butner;Nikki D. Aiken of Creedmoor;Arlene R. Burwell, Larry D. Burwell, Sr., Melissa C. Elliott, Blake C. Fletcher, Julia V. Foster, Shantel R. Hargrove, Joy Hawkins, Lakesha M. Palmer, Quentin O. Rice, Leslie D. Roberson and Timothy Waverly, both of Henderson;Frank W. Deeds of Louisburg;James Champion of Manson;Marinda L. Daye of Oxford;Cecilia L. Duke of Stem;Heather L. Goyette, Tammatha T. Morton and Andrew R. Swanson, all of Wake Forest;Adam T. Carlson of Youngsville.

Culinary Technology: Stacey C. Smith of Raleigh.

Early Childhood Associate: Deandrea C. Birdine, April L. Harrison, Barbara H. Yarbrough and Crystal L. Zimmers, all of Franklinton;Shayla Adair, Amy M. Ayscue, Carol L. Bullock, Carrie L. Cash, Amy E. Floyd, Christine B. Hawkins and Darlene L. Parrish, all of Henderson;Kathleen M. Fairchild and Deana M. Sergent, both of Louisburg;Erma H. Alexander and Rosa L. Wright, both of Norlina;Ashley R. Bowen, Teresa K. Eakes, Mary A. Glover, Jasmin A. Gutierrez and Vanessa T. Smith, all of Oxford.

Early Childhood Associate/Teacher Associate:Amanda G. Dement, Kendra M. Fields, Loretta Hayes, Laurie A. Hernandez, Krista C. Keller and Anna R. Pendergrass, all of Henderson;Vickie L. Willis of Louisburg;Nellie B. Henderson of Manson;Sneha A. Cherian of Morrisville;Paulette Hunt, Debbie Mayes, Wanda W. Peace and Lori A. Smith, all of Oxford;Katie E. Faile of Wake Forest;Arlene K. Wright of Youngsville.

Electrical/Electronics Technology: Melvin T. Dunston and Ryan J. Rogers, both of Henderson;Dale W. Tharrington and Steve A. Upchurch, both of Louisburg.

Electrical/Electronics Technology & Welding (double major):Alvin S. Durham of Henderson.

Electronics Engineering Technology:Jeff V. Whitfield of Creedmoor;Jonathan D. Coker of Durham;Robert B. Burnside of Franklinton.

General Occupational Technology/Pre-Health: Lauren G. Glass of Butner;John P. Sullivan of Durham;Pamela W. Hester and Tyeshia N. Steed, both of Henderson;Pattie J. Andrews and Monica D. Lawhorne, both of Louisburg;Elizabeth M. Hundley of Norlina;Joel Sebastian of Oxford;Michelle C. Jones of Rougemont;Renee R. Sanford of Henderson.

General Occupational Technology/Radiography:Nicole T. Lewis of Wake Forest.

Human Services Technology: Caroline A. Bryan of Creedmoor;Angela P. Harrell and Suzette L. Hicks-Lemay, both of Henderson;Charles L. McLaurin of Raleigh.

Human Services Technology/Mental Health: Kanesha L. Craig of Durham;Lucinda T. Brown, Shirlina Burwell and Tamla R. Dunson, all of Henderson;Patricia A. Burchette of Manson.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse: James M. Pendergrast, Jr. of Butner;Kacy M. Snow of Durham;Joyce P. Rodwell of Franklinton;Katie A. Puryear of Oxford;Joshua C. O'Briant of Townsville.

Industrial Systems Technology:Darryl L. Marrow and Donald W. Terry, both of Henderson.

Industrial Systems Technology & Electrical/Electronics Technology (double major):Micah W. Whitney, Jr. of Stem.

Information Systems Security:Samuel C. Williams of Creedmoor;Robert E. Black, Kelley A. Hedrick and Del K. Jennings, all of Henderson;Louis J. Derosa of Louisburg;Toni L. Bischoff of Oxford;Adam D. Pizzo of Raleigh.

Medical Assisting:Carolyn J. Donnelly of Bunn;Lashaun D. Branch, Wendy J. Ferrell and Shakeera M. Robinson, all of Franklinton;Jacqueline R. Beverly, Ernestine B. Brodie, Tammie W. Davis and Tanisha L. Davis, all of Henderson;Tomeka T. Davis, Sarah E. Heston, Lauren N. Kennedy and Nakesha L. Ruffin, all of Louisburg;Tammy H. Wall of Oxford;Kristin M. Johnson of Wake Forest;Rachel D. Doggette and Winnie J. Prince, both of Warrenton;Stephanie E. Brawner, Sarah H. Jones and Sheila H. Perry, all of Youngsville.

Medical Office Administration:Vernice D. Baskerville of Boydton, Virginia;Veronica H. Lynch of Castalia;Jennifer R. Braun of Creedmoor;Janet L. Goodwin and Meagan R. Heath, both of Franklinton;Elizabeth K. Burke, Lynn A. Contee-Padilla, Jessica N. Jones, Kinshasha T. Turner and Sharon P. Williams, all of Henderson;Tammy A. Cabrera of Kittrell;Melissa A. Person and Josephine G. Wortham, both of Louisburg;Felecia H. Fleming of Manson;Sharon L. Dotson and Zeta S. Wilkerson, both of Oxford;Brittney V. Thorpe of Rougemont;Eugenia E. Hicks of Warrenton;Brenda G. Jones of Youngsville;Rochelle Peppers of Zebulon.

Medical Office Administration & Office Systems Technology (double major):Marinda D. Daye of Henderson.

Medical Office Administration & Office Systems Technology/Legal (double major):Doris W. Hendricks of Norlina.

Networking Technology: Olivia A. Gresham of Henderson;Kelly R. Johnson of Oxford;Brice S. Collins of Raleigh;Phillip K. Spriggs of Stem;William M. Salmons, Jr. of Wake Forest;David M. Lee of Youngsville.

Office Systems Technology:Carol E. Alston of Warrenton.

Pharmacy Technology: Jacqueline S. Celia of Creedmoor;Casey L. Cooper and Heather J. Guerrant, both of Henderson;Christina Hilliard, Vickie S. Jones and Ashley M. Thomas, all of Oxford;Christi M. Glasscock of Wake Forest;Dana J. Finch of Youngsville.

Practical Nursing:Alison K. Cox of Warrenton.

Pre-College Transfer:Krystle D. Pendergrass of Henderson;Shannon D. Jones of Louisburg;Cindy A. Daniels of Stem.

Radiography:Jennifer L. Scaggs of Bahama;Jeffrey C. Camillo, Stormie M. Johnson and Alonza L. Neville, Jr., all of Creedmoor;Apryl M. Jeffries and Kathleen A. Kane, both of Durham;Joyce M. Barwick of Efland;Danielle R. Foster of Franklinton;Jessica M. Medlin and Jonathan D. Wester, both of Henderson;Claudia A. Tate of Hurdle Mills;Kacey M. Currin of Kittrell;Megan M. Shearin of Louisburg;Samantha L. Berry of Norlina;Tracy N. Elliott of Oxford;Jennifer M. Denning and Shaleen E. Goodrich, both of Raleigh;Kelly A. MacIntosh and Brett D. Rinehart, both of Roxboro;Jessica M. Zelezniak of Wake Forest;Sibyl R. Pearce and Douglas R. Perry, both of Youngsville;Jennifer A. Price of Zebulon.

Recreation and Leisure Studies: Jerry A. Ayscue, Jr. of Henderson;Ruth P. Hicks of Oxford.

Web Technologies: Phillip E. Hicks of Butner;John W. Sides and Christina D. Williams, both of Creedmoor;Preston A. Dunn, Michael L. Roberson, Elizabeth R. Stainback and Mativa S. Taylor, all of Henderson;Kristy S. Wilson of Oxford.

Welding Technology: James K. Hawkins, Jr. and Matthew R. Pendergrass, both of Henderson;Tyler J. Moore of Louisburg;Keith A. Brownson of Warrenton.