VGCC names 269 students to President’s and Dean’s Lists

Wednesday, July 6, 2016

Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 125 students earned President’s List and 144 students earned Dean’s List academic honors for the spring semester that ended in May.

The President’s List recognizes students who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade-point average (GPA) while carrying a “full load” (of at least 12 credit hours) in 100-level or higher curriculum courses. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to earn a GPA that was at least 3.5 but less than 4.0, and have no grade lower than “B,” while carrying a “full load” of such courses.

Spring Semester President’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence.

 

Accounting:

Zachary T. Andrick of Henderson;

Jacob H. Daniel and Selene Govea Rostro, both of Oxford.

 

Associate Degree Nursing:

Madelaine L. Sachs of Henderson;

Renee Jackson of Kittrell;

Devan F. Wilkins of Louisburg;

Sandra H. Rose of Stem.

 

Associate in Arts:

Kaleb S. Williamson of Bullock;

William P. Unger of Butner;

Samantha J. Shannon and John M. Weeks, both of Creedmoor;

Ryan W. Sharp of Franklinton;

Cristin D. Abbott, Jennifer A. Burns and Kourtney J. Cockrell, all of Henderson;

Elizabeth D. Cole of Kittrell;

Marshella D. Ashby of Littleton;

Salwa S. Assaedi, Kristy R. Ball, Grisel Govea Rostro and Sydney A. Towers, all of Oxford;

Charles Braswell of Raleigh;

Abigail G. Hey of Stem;

Joshua L. Taylor of Warrenton;

Jasmine C. Blacknall of Winston-Salem;

Katrina Z. Hodges and David M. Restrepo, both of Youngsville.

 

Associate in General Education - General Science:

Ashley A. Oakley of Roxboro.

 

Associate in Science:

Jordan S. Ligon of Bullock;

Alegra A. Bass and Melinda W. Langston, both of Henderson;

Alexander T. Cockman and Emily C. Rogers, both of Louisburg;

Nicole F. Bowman and Francis C. Scotland, both of Oxford;

Karly R. Blue of Stem;

Kellyann M. Cook of Stovall;

Nehemiah S. Yisak of Wake Forest;

Nicholas J. Didonna III and Christopher R. Worner, both of Youngsville.

 

Automotive Systems Technology:

Kenneth S. McConnell of Henderson;

Robert L. Mallory of Oxford.

 

Business Administration:

Sara Reid of Creedmoor;

April F. Brogden, Sarah K. Moss, Meghan J. Rossi and Allyssabeth R. Trowbridge, all of Oxford;

Heather A. Henkel of Wake Forest;

Ashley M. Kinton of Youngsville.

 

Carpentry:

Robyn Horner of Durham.

 

Computer Technology Integration - IT Support Track:

Quinton McDonald of Henderson.

 

Computer Technology Integration - Networking and Security Technologies Track:

Christina D. Manz of Creedmoor;

Andrew Hentze of Henderson;

Timothy A. Farley of Oxford.

 

Computer Technology Integration - Web Design and Support Track:

Angelica M. Garcia-Avelar of Durham;

Tabitha M. Jarman of Louisburg;

Rowan M. Morris of Warrenton.

 

Cosmetology:

Charlotte B. Slaughter of Butner;

Brittany D. Pickering of Durham;

Katrina W. Collie of Franklinton;

Sha'chrisa A. Williams of Hollister;

Kathryn L. Overby of Louisburg;

Kierra N. Richardson of Macon;

Myranda L. Carroll of Norlina;

Dar-Neshia S. Williams of Warrenton.

 

Criminal Justice Technology:

Tyler L. Hughes of Bullock;

Hunter C. Thompson of Creedmoor;

Justin R. Ali of Franklinton;

Benjamin B. Layton and Jamel Roy, both of Kittrell;

Chance S. Hayes of Louisburg;

Veronica M. Yount of Townsville;

Daysha M. Dawson of Youngsville.

 

Culinary Arts:

Emory L. Gant-Hawkins, Stacey H. Grissom, Harli R. Sams and Hayya A. Wright, all of Henderson;

Danielle N. Enright of Louisburg;

Dustin E. Gregory of Oxford;

Randy D. Bullock of Stem.

 

Early Childhood Education:

Battista S. Wilkins of Franklinton;

Mary A. Durand of Wake Forest.

 

Electrical Systems Technology:

Michael O. Smith, Jr., of Oxford;

Keith A. Tunstall of Warrenton.

 

Entrepreneurship:

Austin R. Lovegrove of Franklinton;

Sheila M. Alston of Louisburg.

 

Human Services Technology:

Victoria L. Currin and Robin L. Hill, both of Oxford.

 

Human Services Technology/Gerontology:

Cherie K. Jones of Creedmoor;

Larecia R. Bullock of Oxford.

 

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:

Joseph C. Brodie and Shurondia C. Williams, both of Henderson;

Kellie W. Taborn of Oxford.

 

Mechatronics Engineering Technology:

Charles J. Nordcliff of Creedmoor;

Thomas K. Boyd of Henderson.

 

Medical Assisting:

Adrienne M. Robertson of Henderson;

Samantha A. Patterson of Stem;

Denise N. Six of Wake Forest.

 

Medical Office Administration:

Tamara F. Glover, Raven K. Kay and April B. Peoples, all of Henderson;

Susan B. Smith of Kittrell;

Adrienne N. Adcock and Kristie L. Brough, both of Oxford;

Jenese N. Caldwell of Wake Forest;

Rebecca T. George of Warrenton.

 

Office Administration:

Mary A. Elberson of Henderson.

 

Paralegal Technology:

Heather L. Taylor of Franklinton;

Heather C. Bryant of Youngsville.

 

Pharmacy Technology:

Jordan R. Garrison of Henderson;

Lindsay C. Henry of Youngsville.

 

Radiography:

Mark J. Meinhart of Louisburg;

Kristel L. Dehart of Oxford;

Jamisha D. Twitty of Warrenton.

 

School-Age Education:

Andrea J. Hayes of Henderson.

 

Simulation and Game Development:

Brandon J. Carver of Durham;

Dustin L. Starnes of Henderson.

 

Welding Technology:

Nicholas Keeton of Bullock;

Joshua C. Pfohl of Franklinton;

Donnie S. Ayscue of Henderson;

Can Akyar, Ethan T. Bailey and Keodric D. Grant, all of Oxford;

Corey A. Di Lorenzo and Jared Q. Siemers, both of Wake Forest.

 

 

Spring Semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence.

 

Accounting:

Dianna L. Deweese of Creedmoor;

Sarah J. Gabriel and Pamela D. Swanson, both of Franklinton;

Holly A. Waddell of Henderson;

Wannapha N. Robinson of Littleton;

Jennifer M. Burton of Norlina;

Starr Peace of Oxford;

Elizabeth D. Elliott of Youngsville.

 

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:

Frederik L. Gaube-Ogle of Stem.

 

Associate in Arts:

Farrah B. Foster and Don E. Sweet, Sr., both of Creedmoor;

Carlos A. Falcon of Durham;

Jared A. Akers, Courtney M. Brodie, Loren M. McCuiston, Robert D. Osborne and Richard K. Washington, all of Franklinton;

Cooper Antel, Nancy C. Bonilla, Brooklyn S. Davis, Alexis Hawthorne, Katelyn C. Kimbrell, Mary E. Oakley, Ashley J. Pendergrass, Ebony S. Robinson Solomon, Janet Rodriguez-Morales, Jakayla M. Thorpe and April Zuniga-Trejo, all of Henderson;

Taylor J. Abbott, Lillian D. Kanouff, Allison E. Long, McKenzie J. Taylor, all of Kittrell;

Jarrett J. Depizzol, Detra S. Hunt, Blake A. Massengill, Joshua W. Moody and Cassandra Saroza, all of Louisburg;

Amani M. Durden and Sierra S. Hawkins, both of Norlina;

Cecilia E. Barrenechea, Brenda Diaz-Salas, Haley N. Elliott, Emily H. Grissom, Marquida R. Harrington, Lydia A. Hendrick, Kemarie D. Jeffers, Ashley McEntee, Lane D. Phipps, Anna K. Thompson and Dylan E. Yacos, all of Oxford;

Keilah E. Alston and Jessica M. Shelton, both of Stem;

Grace E. Bowen, Andrew D. Lugg and Brianna H. Rigsbee, all of Wake Forest;

Hunter A. Carter and Stephanie Hommel, both of Youngsville.

 

Associate in General Education - General Science:

Kimberly M. Spence of Henderson;

Megan T. Whitman of Youngsville.

 

Associate in Science:

Daniel Cziraki of Creedmoor;

Christopher A. Plumley of Franklinton;

Kia S. Brodie and H'Kera P. Ktul, both of Louisburg;

Chelsee L. Mitchell of Macon;

Alana W. Towles of Oxford;

Micah C. Roberts of Stem;

Aaron W. Archambault of Wake Forest;

Henry M. Robinson of Youngsville;

Ayeley Akoto of Zebulon.

 

Automotive Systems Technology:

Jeremy D. Lemay of Henderson;

Luis G. Arroyo of Louisburg.

 

Business Administration:

Malinda M. Porter of Creedmoor;

Lois J. Daniels of Louisburg;

Justin T. Roberson of Norlina;

Temeka G. Marable and Broguen McKeown, both of Oxford.

 

Computer Technology Integration:

Bradley D. Harrison of Franklinton;

William T. Wesley of Oxford.

 

Computer Technology Integration - IT Support Track:

Tristin McClay of Creedmoor.

 

Computer Technology Integration - Networking and Security Technologies Track:

Mitchell L. Greene of Creedmoor;

Steven J. Lynch of Norlina;

Zachary T. Stevenson of Oxford.

 

Computer Technology Integration - Web Design & Support Track:

Amie E. Hilton of Oxford.

 

Cosmetology:

Cassie A. Shaffer of Butner;

Mia B. Harrison of Henderson;

Jennifer L. Creech, Areli R. Rayo Ramirez and Melissa D. Sweeney, all of Louisburg;

Kendall L. Barber of Norlina;

Jordan G. Reina of Roxboro;

Shannon W. Wood of Spring Hope;

Maria G. Ordonez Santiago and Sherika C. Powell, both of Warrenton.

 

Criminal Justice Technology:

Christopher L. Davis of Bullock;

Lindsay E. Brown, Jessica N. Duke, Dustin L. Hodnett and Harold T. Todd, all of Oxford.

 

Culinary Arts:

Jasmyne Schmitt of Bracey, Va.;

Tiffany M. Williams of Henderson;

Taylor M. Abel of Manson.

 

Early Childhood Education:

Anita M. Fuller of Franklinton;

Deanna McFarland of Rougemont;

Tonya H. Burrell of Youngsville.

 

Entrepreneurship:

Diaman R. Dismuke of Henderson.

 

Human Services Technology:

Betty S. Sampson of Butner;

April M. Carroll of Creedmoor;

Katie L. Floyd and Quiana J. Miller Fisher, both of Henderson;

Hannah B. Hill of Oxford.

 

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:

Angelique M. Taylor of Macon.

 

Medical Assisting:

Heather A. Harwood of Castalia;

Amanda J. Newton of Franklinton;

Ashley D. Kittrell of Kittrell;

Julius A. Glasper of Oxford;

Kayla L. Hutson of Stem;

Brittany L. Ray of Wake Forest;

Kelly N. Tharrington of Warrenton;

Dallas T. Glover of Youngsville.

 

Medical Office Administration:

Melanie Lugo-Nieves of Creedmoor;

David L. Norris of Erwin;

Misty R. Grabowski of Louisburg;

Tina M. Hatcher and Anthony M. Wade, both of Oxford;

Jessica R. Carroll of Timberlake;

Brittany L. Dillard of Warrenton.

 

Office Administration:

Matt S. Larch and Shanetta B. Wright, both of Henderson;

Helen Jordan of Wake Forest.

 

Paralegal Technology:

April M. Thompson of Henderson;

Kelly D. Persinger and Melody M. Williams, both of Louisburg;

Marilyn A. Swensen of Oxford.

 

Pharmacy Technology:

Ashley N. Hobgood of Norlina.

 

Radiography:

Anna P. Tilley of Creedmoor;

Sabrina D. Johnson of Louisburg;

James A. Lea of Roxboro;

Morgan H. Keith of Stem.

 

Simulation and Game Development:

Kenneth M. Watson of Henderson;

Austin H. Smith of Oxford.

 

Welding Technology:

Brandon T. Brown of Creedmoor;

Andrew S. Hamrick of Henderson;

Devin R. Barham of Louisburg;

Quentin T. Tully of Wake Forest.