VGCC names 257 students to President’s and Dean’s Lists

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 114 students earned President’s List academic honors and another 143 earned Dean’s List academic honors for the fall semester that ended in December.

The President’s List recognizes students who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade-point average (GPA) while carrying a “full load” (of at least 12 credit hours) in 100-level or higher curriculum courses. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to earn a GPA that was at least 3.5 but less than 4.0, and have no grade lower than “B,” while carrying a “full load” of such courses.

Fall Semester President’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence.

Accounting:
Jasmine K. Dunston and Sally J. Perry, both of Louisburg;
Katelynn J. Cheek and Abigail M. Smith, both of Oxford.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:
Bobby C. Crabtree of Kittrell.

Associate Degree Nursing:
Matthew H. Grooms of Butner;
Kaylan C. Hoyle of Henderson;
Jeannie S. Adcock of Oxford;
Ashley N. Drake of Stovall.

Associate in Arts:
Tamiya R. Thomas and Jocelyn S. Williams, both of Creedmoor;
Joshua Jacobs of Durham;
Alexis M. Barton, Gavin C. Hardin, Joshua I. Horton and Mya D. Wilson, all of Franklinton;
Jessica P. Grissom, Samantha C. Hines and Destiny E. Stiles, all of Henderson;
Alexander C. Wilkinson of Oxford;
Caitlynn A. Taylor of Stem;
Edgar I. Arrieta-Reyes and Giovanni Reyes, both of Warrenton;
Brian S. Restrepo of Youngsville.

Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts:
Elizabeth N. Durand of Wake Forest.

Associate in General Education - General Science:
Jolina Anne Chiong and Amber D. Peoples, both of Henderson;
Timothy Grant of Louisburg.

Associate in Science:
Daniel Esquivel-Contreras of Bunn;
Ligaya Carissa Aguas, Lucas R. Hamrick and Fatima N. Hawter, all of Henderson;
Abiral S. Hamal of Louisburg;
Savannah L. Brogden of Oxford;
Kynleigh E. Holley of Wake Forest.

Automotive Systems Technology:
Owen M. Hernandez of Creedmoor;
LaQuad C. Holden and Jacob F. Mosley, both of Henderson;
Branden S. Lilley of Louisburg;
Kyle D. Hutchinson of Port Saint Lucie, Fla.;
Jeremiah E. Hatchett of Youngsville.

Business Administration:
Charlene A. Kearney of Creedmoor.

Carpentry:
Charles M. Kurz of Henderson.

Cosmetology:
Eillah Spivey of Bunn;
Christianne Combs of Durham;
Jennifer M. Lipscomb of Franklinton;
Hannah C. Beckwith and Micaela B. Crowder, both of Henderson;
Kristina M. Brantley and Anna M. Wood, both of Louisburg;
Kaela M. Wood of Oxford;
Kristina F. Graham of Raleigh;
Kathleen R. Feinman of Rolesville;
Chelsie A. Satterwhite of Stovall.

Criminal Justice:
Christopher L. Davis of Bullock;
Samantha A. Mangalam of Butner;
Adrianna M. De Nuzzia of Creedmoor;
Reginald T. Harris and Savannah C. Kelly, both of Oxford;
Andrew L. Ayscue of Youngsville.

Culinary Arts:
Tyneshia M. Brackett of Creedmoor;
Danielle N. Enright of Louisburg;
Ethel C. Fogg of Warrenton.

Early Childhood Education:
Jessica R. Bolton, Lakee' D. Steed and Makala West, all of Henderson;
Charlie K. Vaughn of Oxford;
Deborah E. Burns of Youngsville.

Entrepreneurship:
Heather A. Henkel of Sanford.

Human Services Technology:
Fredesvinda C. Euceda-Colindres of Creedmoor;
Wendy Y. Boncek of Hollister;
Sarah H. Borden of Oxford.

Human Services Technology/Gerontology:
Pamela R. Campbell of Littleton.

Information Technology:
Mitchell L. Greene and Robert C. Hurt, both of Creedmoor;
Brandon J. Carver of Durham;
Andrew B. Benedict and Andrew M. Watkins, both of Henderson;
Cody R. Parrott and Ebony Thomas, both of Kittrell;
Michael A. Gokee of Louisburg;
Cameron P. Curtis of Manson;
Kassidy L. Holtzman of Norlina.

Medical Assisting:
Michelle D. Beckwith of Kittrell.

Medical Office Administration:
Lori M. Lorenzo of Burnsville;
Jessica C. Allgood, Tranita N. Brown, Samantha S. Hernandez, Tracy L. Spain and Jerri L. Wilson, all of Henderson;
Robin E. Dorsett, Holly R. Heston and Shalinda L. White, all of Louisburg;
Keshonda A. McMannen of Oxford.

Office Administration:
Courtney Crute of Littleton;
Betsy M. Mason of Macon.

Paralegal Technology:
Gabrielle J. Gilley of Creedmoor;
Katie L. Granger of Henderson;
Kelly D. Persinger and Barbara E. Sirucek, both of Louisburg;
Melissa J. Padgett of Stem;
Anne D. Genest and Monica N. Woodlief, both of Wake Forest.

Pharmacy Technology:
Tamika Everett of Creedmoor;
Malissa S. Chandler of Durham;
Tommy L. Hicks and Jane M. Jones, both of Franklinton.

Radiography:
Katie A. Weary of Bullock;
Mark J. Meinhart of Louisburg;
Ashley M. Rhew of Timberlake.

Simulation and Game Development:
Richard F. Reynolds of Stem.

Welding Technology:
Kaylee Gleason and Carrie E. Johnson, both of Henderson;
Andrew Lynam of Youngsville.

 

Fall Semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence.

Accounting:
Ciara S. Lynch of Franklinton;
Jennifer M. Burton of Norlina.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:
Cyrus Czar Jover of Henderson.

Associate Degree Nursing:
Valerie J. Strange of Bullock;
Guadalupe F. Duran and Christine M. Kingsley, both of Louisburg;
Jodie D. Carroll, Laura L. Murray and Crystal M. Satterfield, all of Oxford;
Halie C. Brooks and Shayne D. Gravitt, both of Raleigh;
Omar R. O'Brien of Wake Forest.

Associate in Arts:
Ryan V. Makueyi of Butner;
Andres M. Espino, Samantha J. Shannon and Davina L. Williams, all of Creedmoor;
Tyler B. Woods of Durham;
Destiny M. Quesenberry of Franklinton;
Ke'Moni M. Champion, Matthew S. Denton, Shaneisha L. Eaton, Lehman R. Ford, Zurisadai Guzman-Vazquez, Kaitlyn M. Harris, Brandon J. Hughes, Tim Jiang, Chase A. Parrish, Alexis M. Watson, Lauryn E. Williams, and Kianna A. Wills, all of Henderson;
Lillian D. Kanouff of Kittrell;
Nicholas E. Shearin of Louisburg;
Dana E. Brannock, Caleb R. Brauer and Matthew White, all of Norlina;
Kimberly M. Spence and Hanna L. Williams, both of Oxford;
Nicholas Henry and Toby Hoyle, both of Wake Forest;
Raina A. Mills of Warrenton;
Taylor N. Wagaman of Youngsville.

Associate in General Education - General Science:
Kacie L. Gann of Durham;
Katherine R. Harris, Jerry L. Tawney and Brittany N. Trivette, all of Oxford.

Associate in Science:
Shadi M. Nagi and Lindsey R. Perry, both of Henderson;
Monica A. Botros, Aivy B. Derry and Isaac A. Saleh, all of Oxford;
Tiffany N. Dalton and Taylor N. Williams, both of Warrenton.

Automotive Systems Technology:
Brandon M. Sparrow of Creedmoor;
Christopher R. Hernandez of Henderson;
Daniel Shaw of Wake Forest.

Business Administration:
Griselle M. Garcia of Franklinton;
Christie G. Ellington of Henderson;
Chance S. Hayes of Louisburg;
Jason D. Hester, Stacy T. Hicks and Latosha C. Hunt, all of Oxford;
Addie L. Brewer of Stovall;
Jacobi L. Affinnih of Zebulon.

Cosmetology:
Bridgett N. King and Samantha B. Williamson, both of Franklinton;
Nitianndra G. Boyd, MacKenzie D. Hutson and Chelsea L. Jones, all of Henderson;
Monet L. Faucett of Norlina;
Kadejah M. Bass of Oxford;
Alexa J. Clayton of Rougemont;
Megan L. Twisdale of Townsville;
Nicole Brueck of Wake Forest;
Danielle Seward, Gracie M. Turnbull and Donnicia A. Williams, all of Warrenton.

Criminal Justice:
Abdon A. Silva of Butner;
Tiffany R. Wilson of Durham;
Rebecka R. Paul of Henderson;
Cassie R. Gill of Norlina;
Azonte D. Hicks and Stephen B. Long, both of Oxford.

Culinary Arts:
Cassidy A. Young of Franklinton;
Niamani F. Dantzler-Sneed of Henderson.

Early Childhood Education:
Jacquella S. Jones of Henderson;
Hayley A. Fox of Kittrell;
Jennifer M. Russell of Louisburg.

Electrical Systems Technology:
Daniel C. Ohrt of Creedmoor.

Human Services Technology:
Delois Hart of Henderson.

Human Services Technology/Gerontology:
Caitlyn M. Rudd of Franklinton.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:
Grace A. Ohlandt of Franklinton;
Tara E. Brame of Henderson;
Rachel H. Allen of Stem.

Information Technology:
Monica T. Greenwood and Steven T. Pearce, both of Franklinton;
Dustin L. Starnes and Darius T. Talley, both of Henderson;
Spencer B. Duncan of Louisburg;
Allen P. Jay and Austin H. Smith, both of Oxford;
Nathan L. Garrard of Stem;
Courtney L. Faison and Austin D. Pearce, both of Wake Forest;
Cody Brandenburg of Youngsville.

Mechatronics Engineering Technology:
Christopher E. Long of Norlina.

Medical Assisting:
Melissa C. Bridges of Creedmoor;
Jessica N. Ruffin of Kittrell.

Medical Office Administration:
Cynthia M. Black of Bunn;
Valerie A. Robinson of Butner;
Asha M. Grant and Kaitlyn T. Pojman, both of Durham;
Margaret Avery, Tamara F. Glover, Cassidy J. Grissom, Raeann Johnson, Roy A. Satterwhite, Melissa O. Simmons and Timmara D. Smith, all of Henderson;
Angela P. Pearson of Kings Mountain;
Kristy R. Lyon of Oxford;
Kaitlyn F. Wilson of Roxboro;
Thomas M. King of Wise;
Jessica M. Noll of Youngsville.

Office Administration:
Lastacey D. Burwell of Kittrell;
Tina M. Kreidler of Oxford.

Paralegal Technology:
Amali N. Hauter and Bratanya K. Simmons, both of Henderson;
Evelyn Nolasco of Louisburg;
Lauren E. Cash of Oxford.

Radiography:
Corinna Hutton of Durham;
James D. Bolton, Crystal C. Gill and Laurie A. Newton, all of Henderson;
Jan C. Maniace of Hillsborough;
Brittany N. Harmon of Norlina;
Marco A. Carmen-Vazquez, Gloria M. Hudnall and Aaron J. McNeill, all of Oxford;
Terrance M. Wesley of Raleigh;
Bethany Murphy of Youngsville.

Welding Technology:
Jordan Wynne of Creedmoor;
Galen D. Wilds of Stem;
Jonathan T. Gardner of Youngsville.