News Header
Last Modified: Friday, March 23, 2012

VGCC awards 328 Scholarships to students


Mar. 23, 2012


Vance-Granville Community College awarded 328 scholarships to full-time students at an awards ceremony, held Feb. 22 in the college’s Civic Center.

In her welcoming remarks, Dr. Stelfanie Williams, the new president of VGCC, congratulated the scholarship recipients and thanked the donors who support the college’s Endowment Fund, many of whom were on hand to present their scholarships in person. “VGCC is strong in large part because of the wonderful combination represented here today: excellent students on one hand, and supportive business leaders and members of the community on the other,” the president said. Williams also noted that no community college in the state can boast of having more endowed scholarships than VGCC. The college has awarded more than 6,500 scholarships to students since 1982.

Scholarships of various levels, including 27 Presidential Scholar Awards (the most prestigious endowed scholarships), 80 Presidential Merit Awards, 204 Academic Achievement scholarships and 17 annual (non-endowed) scholarships, were awarded at the ceremony, representing approximately $205,000. VGCC scholarships have been endowed by numerous individuals, industries, businesses, civic groups, churches and the college's faculty and staff.

Recipients of Presidential Scholar Awards

ACS: Ruthie M. Davis of Warrenton (Business Administration);
R.B. “Bob” Butler Memorial: Christina L. Stepto of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
John T. Church, Sr.: Carrie H. Wilkerson of Wendell (Associate in General Education-General Science);
John T. Church, Sr. Memorial: Tenisha J. Perry of Raleigh (Business Administration);
Nannie A. Crowder Memorial: Justin C. Edwards of Henderson (Networking Technology);
GlaxoSmithKline Scholar: Martha C. Stallings of Louisburg (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Glen Raven, Inc.: Zachary D. Harris of Norlina (special student), Lorrie F. Wiesner of Warrenton (Cosmetology), Fluturije Sira of Durham (Associate in General Education-General Science), Jacklyn R. Rowley of Roxboro (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse) and Daniel G. Levis of Henderson (Carpentry);
Patricia P. Graham: Sherri B. Marshburn of Butner (Business Administration);
Gean Bobbitt/Guild Gift Gallery Maria Parham: Helen Samuel of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);
Leslie Carswell/Guild Gift Gallery Maria Parham: Amanda G. Newton of Stem (Medical Office Administration);
Guild Gift Gallery Maria Parham: Jon M. Baumgardner of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing) and Hana S. Meyer of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);
Robbie Gilliam Hedrick/Robert Jerome Hedrick: Sandy L. Tingen of Henderson (Associate in Science);
George Wilson and Pattie Alston Macon/Katharine M. Horner: Nicolette K. Lee of Wendell (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Guy Thomas and Lelle Courtney Horner/Guy T. Horner: Caroline Gautier of Franklinton (Associate in General Education-General Science);
The Johnson’s Educational Fund: Lori R. Burney of Franklinton (School-Age Education);
G. Daniel Knight, Jr.: Chad A. Clayton of Durham (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Felix McDaniel: Russell G. Ventenilla of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);
John K. Nelms: Angela C. Thomas of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);
Mary Ruth Nelms: Wendy O. Hollowell of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);
Harold and Helen Sherman: Keith M. Anderson of Louisburg (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse);
Leon Turner: Leah B. Williams of Oxford (Office Administration);
John Weaver: Ashley M. Rhew of Bahama (Associate in General Education-General Science).

Recipients of Presidential Merit Awards

Air Control Inc.: Lisa W. Forsyth of Durham (Office Administration);
Linda Aleshire Memorial: Melissa C. Hodges of Louisburg (Information Systems Security);
Americal Corp.: Renita D. Allen of Henderson (Human Services Technology);
Frank and Ruth Askins Nursing: LaQuesha L. Williams of Henderson (Office Administration), Sherry W. Reed of Henderson (Medical Office Administration) and Toni M. Crandon of Wake Forest (Radiography);
Lucy Royster Brenner Memorial: Ligaya Carissa S. Aguas of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Bridgestone Bandag Tire Solutions: Robert N. Bell of Oxford (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);
R.B. “Bob” Butler Memorial: Preston M. Curtis of Durham (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse), Leticia T. Mendez of Durham (Culinary Arts) and Selita E. Taylor of Henderson (Human Services Technology);
Care Focus Nursing: Michelle N. Adcox of Henderson (Radiography);
Church of the Holy Innocents: Faye S. Renn of Henderson (Computer Information Technology) and Natalie R. Burwell of Oxford (Culinary Arts);
Emma Rose Church: Cassia L. Campbell of Creedmoor (Cosmetology);
John T. Church, Sr.: Carrie L. Cash of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Marion Lee Johnson Church: Cynthia M. Jones of Louisburg (Web Technologies);
Coca-Cola Bottlers Foundation: Sean C. Rice of Louisburg (Information Systems Security);
Marshall Young Cooper, Sr.: Rosalind S. Richardson of Warrenton (Medical Assisting);
Mishew C. Cooper Nursing: Kristen A. Berkley of Franklinton (Radiography);
Rudolph Corbitt Memorial: Adam D. Blanton of Kittrell (Business Administration);
Nannie Crowder Memorial: Nancy O. Lacewell of Henderson (Medical Office Administration) and Aurelia D. Elam of Warrenton (Computer Information Technology);
Thurman and Fannie Crumpler Scouting: Joanne C. Maye of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);
Dr. Ben F. Currin: Lisa D. Maida of Rougemont (Accounting);
Ferguson Family Foundation: Keri Small of Louisburg (Associate in Science);
Flextronics International: Renee R. Sanford of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
Friends of Hospice: Chandra L. Seward of Manson (Associate Degree Nursing) and Sarah M. Calamaco of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);
GlaxoSmithKline: Rachelle L. Sandarelli of Kittrell (Associate in Arts);
Glen Raven Inc.: Michael A. Wolfe of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Michael E. Tharrington of Macon (Associate in Arts) and Karen L. McAtee-MacRae of Littleton (Information Systems Security);
Granville County Cattlemen’s Assn.: Kelly J. Bradshaw of Creedmoor (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);
Granville Industrial & Business Club: Savannah L. Johnson of Louisburg (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Betty S. Hicks/Granville Industrial & Business Club: Bridget S. Clark of Oxford (Criminal Justice Technology);
Margaret L. Gupton & Linwood M. Gupton Memorial: Victoria A. Burwell of Oxford (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Talmadge Hamm Memorial: Sara M. Clayton of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);
Joseph and Carrie Hamme: Darcy S. Geiger-Jackson of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Harriet & Henderson Yarns: Donna B. Bass of Louisburg (Office Administration);
H. Dermont Hedrick Memorial: Gary W. Byrd of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);
Vera M. Hedrick Memorial: John P. Lawhorne of Louisburg (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Hugh White Holt Memorial: Kristen M. Hight of Macon (Associate in Arts), Billy Edwards of Louisburg (Associate in General Education-General Science) and Alice J. Moss of Warrenton (Office Administration);
Hubbard Family: Kaylin M. Owen of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
George W. Jenkins Memorial Boy Scouts: David A. Pearce of Castalia (special student);
Grace Hamme Jester: Christina L. Long of Youngsville (Radiography);
Bignall Speed Jones Memorial: Susan L. Loftin of Manson (Human Services Technology);
Kayser-Roth Corp./Creedmoor Distribution Center: Allyson L. Culbreth of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);
Kittrell Family: Jeanetta A. Lyons of Henderson (Business Administration);
Lace Lastics Co., Inc.: Laurie L. Long of Creedmoor (Human Services Technology- Mental Health);
Leggett Family: Rachel E. Pottern of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);
Robert A. Leggett, Jr. Memorial: Douglas M. Betts, Jr. of Oxford (Automotive Systems Technology);
Lenox China: Holly L. Tyndall of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);
Harriette G. Mast Memorial: Tessie M. Steed of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);
Margaret West Cousins Matteson: Peggy L. Richardson of Hollister (Associate in Arts);
Eben G. & Mary Frances McSwain: Tracey S. Washburn of Oxford (Culinary Arts);
Robert A. Miller: Chrystal L. Bryeans of Oxford (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse);
Nelms Family: Douglas L. Newton of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);
Marsha J. Nelson: Amara D. Claxton of Creedmoor (Business Administration);
Oxford Woman’s Club Memorial: Kathryn A. Thompson of Oxford (Human Services Technology);
Oxford Woman’s Club Centennial: Donna B. Parham of Franklinton (Medical Assisting);
Helen & Norris Post: Travis B. Carrington of Raleigh (Associate in Arts);
Professional Construction Estimators Assn.-Triangle Chapter: Christopher S. Williams of Warrenton (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);
Progress Energy: Tyler P. Duke of Butner (Criminal Justice Technology);
Revlon: David R. Emery of Oxford (Carpentry), Kimberly N. Dixon of Henderson (Business Administration) and Johnnie Hawkins, Sr. of Oxford (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Ella Glover Rowell: Jennifer C. Apple of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);
John Stovall Royster Jr. Memorial: Michael L. Yauchzee of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);
Helen Jones Sherman Memorial: Leisa C. McCright of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);
Sirchie Finger Print Laboratories: Deanna L. Clark of Henderson (Criminal Justice Technology);
Holly Elizabeth Turner Memorial: Matthew T. Durling of Oxford (Information Systems Security);
VGCC Faculty & Staff: Susan W. Driver of Kittrell (Medical Office Administration), James F. Hayes of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Sarah H. Evans of Stem (Associate in Arts) and Jane C. English of Durham (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse);
William T. “Billy” Watkins Memorial: Malorie V. Howard of Oxford (Human Services Technology);
Hutson Wester Insurance: Deborah L. Graham of Youngsville (Accounting).

Recipients of Academic Achievement Scholarships

Lucy West Abbott Memorial: Devoan O. Durham of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Sam Alford Memorial/Henderson Lions Club: Virginia D. Britt of Creedmoor (Networking Technology);
AMVETS-Vance County Chapter 730: Georgette S. Jackson of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing) and Ileen J. Johnson of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
Hayden C. Bailey Family Memorial: Goldie J. Davis of Henderson (School-Age Education);
Bank of America: Joel A. Beach of Kittrell (Associate in Science) and Jessica Day of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Julius and Harriet Banzet: Delores D. Dozier of Norlina (Early Childhood Associate);
The Barnabus Fund: Maria O. Wood of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education-General Science);
James R. Barnes/Vance County Unit N.C. Retired School Personnel: Deborah B. Dill of Louisburg (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse);
BB&T of Henderson: Caitlin L. Draughn of Franklinton (Associate in General Education-General Science);
BB&T of Oxford: Aneta W. Edgerton of Louisburg (Associate in General Education-General Science);
W.B. Beasley Memorial: Erin S. Edwards of Franklinton (Associate in General Education-General Science);
George B. Blum Memorial/Middleburg Ruritan Club: Morgan T. Adcock of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Dr. Joseph A. Boyd, Jr.: Anne Abraham of Raleigh (Radiography);
Amanda A. “Mandy” Braswell Memorial: Trevor J. Vaughan of Louisburg (Computer Information Technology);
Pauline Neisler Brewer: Theresa J. Clemente of Castalia (Medical Office Administration);
John Brigham Memorial: Aaliyyah K. Kearney of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);
Annie R. Bullock Memorial/City of Henderson: Tia R. Ragland of Henderson (Office Administration/Legal);
George E. and Estelle H. Bullock Memorial: Queenletta M. Dunston of Henderson (Business Administration);
Bernard O. Burgess Memorial Radiography: Victoria D. Alford of Wake Forest (Radiography);
Burlington Industries: Frank D. Allison of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);
R.B. “Bob” Butler Memorial: Shonda L. Overby of Louisburg (Associate in Arts), Kimberly C. Garland of Roxboro (Practical Nursing), Michael K. Holland of Warrenton (Criminal Justice Technology), Dawn Y. Taborn of Oxford (Associate in General Education-General Science), Lori A. Holder of Timberlake (Early Childhood Associate) and Amy L. Mathis of Kittrell (Human Services Technology- Mental Health);
Capital Bank: Kevin A. Fabretti of Henderson (Culinary Arts);
Carolina Sunrock: Chelsea H. Wade of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Minnie Moseley Cawley Memorial: Keisha D. Cheatham of Middleburg (Associate Degree Nursing);
CertainTeed Corp.: Ethan A. Stokes of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);
Cecil L. Chacon, Jr. Memorial: Tyler C. Chambers of Stem (Associate in Arts);
Church of the Holy Innocents: Jacob A. Gendron of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);
John T. Church: Katina M. Hargrove of Henderson (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse);
John T. Church, Sr./Roses Stores: Jody J. Hastings of Townsville (Business Administration);
Martha M. Clark: Courtney M. McGhee of Youngsville (Radiography);
Brandon S. Coker: Michael T. Wilder of Henderson (Basic Law Enforcement Training);
Lucille Couch: Tega C. Akpede of Durham (Practical Nursing);
Lenwood A. Crabtree: Austin H. Towles of Kittrell (Welding Technology);
Nannie Crowder Memorial: Jodi L. Beckham of Castalia (Associate in Arts), Timothy K. Byrum of Warrenton (Information Systems Security), Paige N. Norwood of Henderson (Associate in Arts), Sara M. Robinson of Henderson (Associate in Arts), Liana G. Parsons of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Jennie L. Robinson of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Etasha T. Cheek of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Dorothy M. Currin Memorial: Alicia C. Robinson of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
Dorothy M. Currin Nursing: Felicia A. Tapp of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);
Sophia H. Currin Memorial: Holley J. Smith of Louisburg (Business Administration);
Thomas B. Currin/Oxford Rotary Club: Jeremiah W. Clark of Oxford (Human Services Technology- Mental Health);
T.J. ‘Pooky’ Currin Memorial: Yevette M. Green of Franklinton (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Delbridge: Jalasha K. Wynn of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);
Smith Doss and Claude Monnier: Kyndall D. Crudup of Bunn (Accounting), Barbara H. Yarbrough of Franklinton (School-Age Education) and Janelle T. Holland of Oxford (Business Administration);
Eastern Carolina Rabbit Breeders Assn.: Mary D. Green-Edmonds of Wake Forest (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Jerry Ellington Memorial: Rose A. Moss of Warrenton (Office Administration);
Stanley H. Fox: Maria L. Gutierrez of Durham (Associate in Arts);
Franklin County Education Fund: Joyce P. Brodie of Franklinton (Medical Office Administration);
Julius M. Frazier Memorial: Larry D. Watson of Warrenton (Automotive Systems Technology);
Friends of Hospice: Grant A. Kruegar of Rougemont (Associate in Science);
Matthew Frink: Benjamin G. Swarey of Franklinton (Web Technologies);
Gate Precast Co.: Clinton Perry of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);
Georgia-Pacific Corp.: Katina D. Harris of Warrenton (Associate in Science);
Glen Raven, Inc.: Nicole S. Tunstall of Butner (Medical Office Administration), Wesley S. Huff of Norlina (Associate in Arts) and Gloria K. Kearney of Warrenton (Human Services Technology- Mental Health);
Henderson Teen Club: Zsaquiela S. Hawkins of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Hubert L. Gooch, Sr.: Sylvia Boose of Spring Hope (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Granville Industrial & Business Club: Kevin B. Hartman of Oxford (Culinary Arts), Shannon L. Hayes of Oxford (Culinary Arts) and Christopher A. Jordan of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
John K. Nelms/Granville Industrial Club: Sean R. Kassinger of Bullock (Criminal Justice Technology);
Elie Gut/Ideal Fastener Corp.: Rita K. Hatzimimis of Wake Forest (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Talmadge Hamm Memorial: Vivian M. Matthews of Henderson (Office Administration/Legal);
Dr. & Mrs. Roy L. Noblin Memorial: Jasmine B. Edwards of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Thurston S. “Judge” and Vivian L. Parham: Pamela Y. Turner of Henderson (Office Administration);
Thomas G. and Mildred K. Taylor Memorial: Daniel L. Burns of Youngsville (Welding Technology);
John Pearson Harris, Jr. Memorial: Shakara L. Williams of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
John Pearson Harris, Sr. Memorial: Stacy Y. Lewis of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);
Mattie B. Harris: Andrew J. McNeilly of Durham (Information Systems Security);
Ethel Jane Rideout Harrison Memorial: Brittany A. Murphy of Creedmoor (Cosmetology);
Robert Burnham Harrison, Sr. Memorial: Juana L. Smith of Henderson (Medical Assisting);
Robert B. Harrison/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Kaitlyn B. Pulley of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
E. Anne Wortham/Henderson Business & Professional Women's Club: Mamie D. O'Geary of Henderson (School-Age Education);
Thelma “Bug” Dempsey/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Charlotte F. Hedgepeth of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Carrie Draper/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Gloria R. Vaughan of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Fitzhugh A. Kesler/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Alma C. Parkton of Henderson (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse);
Emily G. Whitten/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Lauren I. Buchwach of Raleigh (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Henderson Coca-Cola Bottling Co./Classic Food Services: Joshua D. Boney of Durham (Culinary Arts);
Henderson Rotary Club: Curtis J. Jefferys of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Henderson Woman’s Club: Keiosha S. Staton of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Victoria C. Watson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Founding Members of the Henderson Police Honor Guards: Brandon S. Ray of Youngsville (Criminal Justice Technology);
Irene Hamm Hester Memorial/Carolina Cooling & Heating, Inc.: Mark S. Smith of Henderson (Bioprocess Technology);
George W. Holden, Jr. Accounting: Merri B. Roberts of Creedmoor (Accounting);
Mike Huffaker: Brittany P. Bullock of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);
The IAMS Company: Darcel S. Haywood of Henderson (Business Administration);
George W. Jenkins Memorial Boy Scouts: Hunter C. Brantley of Stem (Associate in Arts) and Thomas A. Peoples, Jr. of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Linda Vele Johnson Memorial: Nikki Abbott of Franklinton (Human Services Technology- Mental Health);
Seby B. Jones and Rufus T. Aiken: Sara R. Chavez of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);
James M. “Jimmy” Joyner Memorial: Jean C. Bell of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Keller and William Lee Keller Memorial: Felisha P. Benson of Henderson (School-Age Education);
Leo Kelly, Jr.: Betty J. Strickland of Zebulon (Human Services Technology);
Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Assn./Carl Lawrence: William N. Adcock of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);
Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Assn./Red Faulkner Memorial: Kyle B. Elliott of Bullock (Associate in Arts);
Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Assn./John Franklin: Johnnie A. Short of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Kerr Lake Board of Realtors: Jeremy J. Hohman of Raleigh (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Milton F. Legg, Jr. Memorial: Stephanie Hurley of Youngsville (Business Administration);
Frank H. Madigan: Priscilla L. Ham of Rougemont (Early Childhood Associate);
Vesta Fortson Manning Memorial: Wesley W. Blake, Jr. of Franklinton (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Harriette G. Mast Memorial: Sidney N. Henderson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
William J. “Bill” Matthews Memorial: Gina V. Jones of Henderson (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse);
Fred E. and Ernestine H. Miller Memorial: Kasey N. Renuart of Franklinton (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Robert J. and Isabel B. Morgan Memorial: Joel T. Hayes of Louisburg (Business Administration);
Lou Ann Murphy Parker Basic Skills: Chasity H. Harrison of Wake Forest (Associate Degree Nursing);
Nekoosa Packaging: Travis C. Slaughter of Henderson (Culinary Arts);
Diane W. Nethercutt Nursing Memorial: Jena Miller of Wake Forest (Associate Degree Nursing);
Newton Instrument Co., Inc.: Heather N. Keeton of Bullock (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Walter L. Newton: James S. Pruitt of Oxford (Associate in Science);
John K. Nelms/Newton: Ashley R. Pulliam of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);
Nortel: Ryan J. Mastridge of Franklinton (Associate in Arts), Ronald L. Lassiter, Jr. of Henderson (Electrical/Electronics Technology) and Moise G. Somadjagbi of Cary (Associate in Arts);
Novozymes North America, Inc.: Lindsay M. Knowles of Wake Forest (Early Childhood Associate), Maria C. Botello of Louisburg (Associate in General Education-General Science) and Farren Y. Burrell of Franklinton (School-Age Education);
Owens-Illinois: Erica Roberts of Norlina (Criminal Justice Technology);
Oxford-Henderson Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.: Delores M. Lewis of Henderson (Business Administration) and Alzetta L. Mobarak of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);
Oxford Junior Woman’s Club: Sandra H. Derry of Oxford (Culinary Arts);
Oxford Lions Club: Herbert C. Goddard of Henderson (Information Systems Security);
Mr. and Mrs. B.A. Parker: Michelle M. Hinton of Macon (Associate in General Education-General Science);
William D. Payne: Kyrston E. Taylor of Oxford (Associate in General Education-General Science);
W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1938: Christopher R. Lanham of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);
W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1939: Carol C. Lewis of Louisburg (Early Childhood Associate) and John B. Liles, III of Durham (Associate in Science);
William D. Payne/Vance County Unit N.C. Retired School Personnel: Sterling G. Tharrington of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Scott Parker Peace Memorial: Randal K. Chandler of Bullock (Associate in Arts);
Adna B. Pierce Memorial: Jessica L. Blair of Franklinton (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Henry S. Peoples/Chapter 67, Disabled American Veterans: Angela H. Fuller of Roxboro (Radiography), Erica D. Bullock of Henderson (Radiography), Denise Liles of Raleigh (Radiography) and Jenna F. Talley of Oxford (Associate in General Education-General Science;
Henry S. Peoples Memorial/DAV Chapter 67: Crystal S. Tant of Henderson (Practical Nursing);
Julian and Elsie Gray Pernell: Rebecca L. Lee of Bullock (Bioprocess Technology);
Planters National Bank: Alyssa M. Long of Kittrell (Associate in General Education-General Science);
Mary Potter High School: Shalei J. Kittrell of Oxford (Associate in General Education-General Science) and Reggie A. Hamlet of Oxford (Electronics Engineering Technology);
Myrtle Jane Pruitt Memorial: Peyton H. Grissom of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing), Ousman P. Jassey of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing), Kimberly McClure of Wake Forest (Associate Degree Nursing), Jelessia D. Marshall of Butner (Associate Degree Nursing), Erica K. Brewer of Oxford (Radiography) and Lisa A. Bowling of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);
PSNC Energy: Courtney B. Lovegrove of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);
RBC Centura of Oxford: Jonathan B. Baker of Louisburg (Computer Information Technology);
Samir Harith “Reef” Abdul Rasheed Memorial: James H. Williams of Manson (Criminal Justice Technology);
Buggana Subba Reddy Memorial: Derya Akyar of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
Putlur S. Devi Reddy Memorial: William A. Voyles, Jr. of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);
Putlur Jayarama Reddy Memorial: Jacke R. Vaughan of Kill Devil Hills (Associate in Science);
Steven Allen and Thomas “Tommee” Wayne Reese Memorial: John C. Brantley of Zebulon (Pharmacy Technology);
Revlon: Paul G. Barker, III of Stem (Automotive Systems Technology), Amanda M. Lynch of Zebulon (Associate in General Education-General Science) and Tracy J. Matthews of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);
Rowan-Walters Nursing: Keisha L. Terry of Durham (Practical Nursing) and Hanna E. Reid of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);
Robin Rowland Memorial: Abrien N. Gandy of Norlina (Cosmetology);
Royal Home Fashions: Stella D. Hayes of Louisburg (Early Childhood Associate);
Royster, Cross & Hensley, LLP: Joel G. Adcock of Oxford (Criminal Justice Technology);
Walter J. Rublein Memorial: Lisa B. Slaughter of Henderson (Computer Information Technology);
Clemens Oscar Seifert/Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Henderson: Erin E. May of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);
Harold and Helen Sherman: Kim J. Thorpe of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);
Mary Helen Harris Shields Memorial: Rachel D. Williams of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
The Silo Restaurant: Karlee R. McCann of Franklinton (Medical Assisting);
Hettie Currin Skipper Memorial Nursing: Heather A. Cook of Bullock (Associate Degree Nursing);
South Granville Rotary Club: Brandon M. Brown of Creedmoor (Culinary Arts);
SunTrust Bank: Andrea P. McDaniel of Henderson (Accounting);
Ben and Cornelia Terry: Sandra S. McGuyrt of Zebulon (Pharmacy Technology);
Rachel P. Thomas: Tekkia C. Cooper of Henderson (Cosmetology);
Bessie Nelson Trado CNA: Bernetta M. Daniels of Henderson (General Occupational Technology);
Bessie Nelson Trado Memorial/First United Methodist Church: Tonya L. Mitchell of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);
Triangle Home Health Care, Inc.: Chanequa C. Mitchell of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);
Grady W. Tunstall: Lynn J. Daniel of Warrenton (Radiography);
Universal Leaf North America, US: Pamela K. Willis of Louisburg (Business Administration);
Frank Tedder Memorial/J.P. Taylor Employees/Universal Leaf: Tanyka L. Moore of Kittrell (Criminal Justice Technology);
Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals: Candace M. Thorpe of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);
Vance Construction Co.: Christian T. Ewing of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);
Vance County Farm Bureau: Timothy J. Elberson of Henderson (Associate in Science);
Veterans of Foreign Wars/Hill Cooper Post 2417, Inc.: Jennifer N. Stanley of Henderson (Medical Office Administration), Christopher L. Butterfield of Henderson (Criminal Justice Technology) and Evelyn D. Nance of Durham (Human Services Technology- Substance Abuse);
Ladies Auxiliary of VFW Hill Cooper Auxiliary Post 2417, Inc.: Sharon Y. Henderson of Manson (Medical Office Administration);
Warrenton Rotary Club: Rodney I. Yancey of Norlina (Culinary Arts);
Marvin H. Baugh/Warrenton Rotary Club: Lakeisha R. Alston of Warrenton (Human Services Technology- Mental Health);
S.M. Watkins, Sr. Memorial: Donathan D. Muldrow of Franklinton (Early Childhood Associate);
Morris Wheeler West, Sr. Memorial: Tonya G. Pendergrass of Franklinton (Culinary Arts);
Hutson Wester Insurance: Kim C. Glover of Bunn (Business Administration);
Otha Wilkins Memorial: Tanya L. Thomas of Creedmoor (Criminal Justice Technology);
Edward L. Williams Memorial: Delonte T. Yancey of Oxford (Automotive Systems Technology);
Pratt and Gwendolyn Winston: Diane D. Power of Oxford (Office Administration);
Kate M. Wood Memorial: Teresa J. Dewell of Oxford (Business Administration);

Recipients of Annual (Non-Endowed) scholarships

Anne Cooke Finch: Mary L. Bledsole of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);
GlaxoSmithKline: Lydia H. Bowen of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science) and Kyle M. Daniel of Youngsville (Associate in Science);
Lake Gaston Computer Club: Jabari R. White of Manson (Computer Information Technology);
Lloyd Gabriel Memorial/Air Control, Inc.: Steven B. Bowling of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);
Olive Forsythe / Mary Jamieson Woman's Club: Elaine A. Harrison of Oxford (Associate in Arts);
Robert J. Turner: Joshua R. Shears of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
State Employees Credit Union Foundation: David B. Ayscue, Jr. of Henderson (Associate in Arts), Tanya M. Beal of Butner (Radiography), Kalie R. Marks of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Deborah V. Powell of Stovall (Medical Office Administration);
VGCC Music: Christopher W. Bost of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Sean R. Casady of Louisburg (Associate in Science), Norris Foster of Oxford (Associate in Arts) and Joseph T. Hedgepeth of Henderson (Associate in Arts);
Kathryn Bentley Watson: Jalene C. Jones of Roxboro (Nurse Aide) and Shawndell C. Bullock of Henderson (Associate in General Education-General Science).
 

VGCC on Facebook   VGCC Twitter   VGCC Youtube Channel   VGCC News   VGCC on Instagram   Flickr   NCCCS